Solved

missing partitions

Posted on 2003-11-08
19
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Fdisk fiist says  'no logical drives are defined"
(which is my problem - I cant find drives d; e; f;.)

But when I try to remake them, I i get the response that' all available space IS ASSIGNED TO LOGICAL DRIVES"   and therefore I CAN'T remake them.

it seem that the fdsk settings are screwed up.

Remember that the logical drives did exist before and just disapeared.

Please help.

I don't think any utility program can help this problem.

DICK
0
Comment
Question by:dick1111
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9706753
Hi dick1111,
SOunds like your EXTENDED drive has been lost for an explanation have a look on mt site http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/partition.htm

youl also find links to all the tutorials on creating partitions


PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 63 total points
ID: 9706754
dick1111,
If you have lost data use one of these

File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.


**********FreeWare Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********


http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:dick1111
ID: 9708492
Thanks Petelong

Note, I did not lose data but the extended /logical drives.

Need to reset it to

c: is 10gig the extended was d: 9gig e: 9gig f: was remainder on th 40gig  
Western Digital drive.

If i can reinstate logical drives and I am back in business.

Dick
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9709612
OK if you read through the tuorials from the link i gave you on my site, setting up partitions is all explained with screenshots, let me know haw you get on :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9711105
If you want to delete troubling partitions and start with a blank disk, take a look at killdisk => http://www.killdisk.com the free version will do great. Afterwards you can create the partitions the way you want them to be using Fdisk.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:dick1111
ID: 9712058
hi LucF

No I dont want to redo the partitions,  I want to recover them and the data i cant now access.

Dick
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9712711
Then you should really look at the list PeteLong posted, recover your data, repartition and then place the data back. It's really the easiest way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dick1111
ID: 9716644
LucF

I am contacting all those suggested.

only on has responded.

Again, I need to reestablish the partitions. And most companies i contacted have said it cant be done. therefore data lost.

Dick
0
 

Author Comment

by:dick1111
ID: 9716669
LucF

I am contacting all those suggested.

only one has responded.

Again, I need to reestablish the partitions. And most companies i contacted have said it cant be done. therefore data lost.

Dick
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9716811
Why not just trying some of them, slave your troubling harddisk to another system and try the trial versions of some of the programs listed there, those programs will tell you wich documents can be saved and wich documents can't. If you finally find a program wich can recover your files, buy the full version, backup all the documents. Then you're done.
Why not give it a try??

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9724350
Yup you dont really have any other option =(

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:dick1111
ID: 9733598
LucF

How will makingi it a slave help?

Dick
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 62 total points
ID: 9733702
You should look at the harddrive itself, it should have a jumper to set it to slave, then connect the drive to another computer wich has the harddrive set as a master. If you don't know how to perform this, I suggest you ask someone who knows. If you really want your data back, make sure you know every step to take before you take them.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:dick1111
ID: 9741577
LucF

I think I know pretty well how to set up two drives. One a mater one a slave by setting the jumpers.

But since I dont do this very often I think I got confused and this is where I probably caused my problem.

My question is , do you think that if I install another drive as a master and reset the drive with the lost partitions as a slave, its partitions may come back?

Would be great but seem too simple

Please advise.

Dick
Anyone else have a suggestion?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9741620
No, they won't come up.
You should slave the drive to a working system wich has a windows operating system, then use one of the tools PeteLong suggested in his list to copy the data to the working drive (the master wich has the operating system) After you've backed up all of your data, you can do whatever you want to do with it.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9741635
You might want to take a look at, Bartender_1 found this: http://inet.uni2.dk/%7Esvolaf/utilities.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9783154
dick1111, any feedback please....
0