Solved

Download problems in IE6.0

Posted on 2003-11-08
7
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I can't download programs from the web.  If I click on a dowload application, another window opens with a broken icon in the upper left corner and the download stops.
0
Comment
Question by:litlil
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9706808
Hi litlil,
sound like a link association?

try
I want to Run not Download!

You have to set this for EACH type of file extension you want it to work on

Open Windows Explorer (Press [windowskey] +E)

CLick View > Folder options )

CLick the "file types" tab

Scroll down to the type of file you require eg .ZIP file (Press Z to jump there)

NOTE .EXE files are under application

CLick EDIT

Clear the check box marked "confirm open after download"

Click OK

CLick OK

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9706818
litlil,
If that dosnt work try

Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=185836


*****Can be run in one of two ways*****

From command line - USEFULL IF YOU CANT BOOT

sfc {enter}

If you can get the system to boot you can run from the GUI

System File Checker checks for damaged or replaced system files, and then prompts you to replace any files that do not match the original Windows 98 files.

To start System File Checker, follow these steps:
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, click System Information, and then click System File Checker on the Tools menu.
Click one of the following options:
Scan For Altered Files
Extract One File From Installation Disk

NOTE: If you click Extract One File From Installation Disk, you can specify the file you want to extract.


Click Settings, choose the configuration you want to use in System File Checker Settings, click OK, and then click Start.


YOU WILL NEED YOUR 98  CD HANDY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 9706822
litlil,
Hang on IE6 on windows 98 - has it ever worked??Im not sure IE6 is supported on windows 98? try repairing it if it wont work install 5.5

Repairing Internet Explorer

First check that no-one has been playing with the settings! Launch Internet Explorer and select  Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults. Then close and reopen internet explorer. If its still playing up read on...

1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) CLick start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? CLick Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If youve upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows COnfiguration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? CLick Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (thats a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Remove Internet Explorer with IEradicator  (95/98/ME/2Ksr1 only!)
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html
PeteL
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9707106
Pete
Im not sure IE6 is supported on windows 98
It is, I'm running it on my laptop :~)

litlil, what anti virus are you running?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9707151
steve hehe win98 isnt supported but its running on your laptop also :op

Pete
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9707195
Greetings, litlil!

Check for virus and adware

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com

SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9709599
ThanQ
0