Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

frontpage 2002

Posted on 2003-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do you right justify text using frontpage 2002?
0
Comment
Question by:webpros
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9706987
Right click somewhere near the icon bar & when the drop down comes up choose customize.  Under the commands tab, highlight format in the left column.  In the right colum, locate the Justify icon & drag it to your icon bar.  Now you can highlight the text & use this function.  It won't be recognized on some browsers though.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9706995
It depends on what it is you need to right justify. Can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9708057
Click inside the paragraph of text and hit Ctrl+R?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 9720881
Are you wrapping text around an image by any chance?

Select Text > Right-Click > Paragraph > Alignment:

<P>
text content default alignment
</P>

<P ALIGN="left">
text content left justified
</P>

<P ALIGN="center">
text content centred
</P>

<P ALIGN="right">
text content right justified
</P>

Right-Click > Page Properties > Style > Format > Position

Wrapping Styles:

<HEAD>
<BODY STYLE="float: left">
</BODY>
</HEAD>

</HEAD>
<BODY STYLE="float: right">
</BODY>
</HEAD>

Positioning Styles:

<BODY STYLE="position: absolute">

<BODY STYLE="position: relative">
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9720883
Sorry, that sounded like instructions for wrapping text around an image.  It was just a selection of tags created by FrontPage for you to compare.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10698450
Thank you, coreybryant and webpros
0