Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

html development

Posted on 2003-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HI I'm a serverside developer always fascinated about nice looking webpages. I know HTML to the extent that i understand all HTML tags i can create tables and forms to test my server side components.
I really want to learn web page designing with nice looking menu bars frames, nice rounded table borders, with CSS and so on.

i will appreciate if someone could point me to the resources on the web where i can learn to build professional websites, or any books. Also i want to know if there are any design patterns to build the web pages

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:soft_techy
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9710921
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:waelothman
ID: 9712008
look at
http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/
it is nice tutorial from html
but i think you don't have to know much about html rather than javascript this bu seeing tips in sites like
http://www.javascript.com/
http://javascript.internet.com/
http://www.javascriptkit.com/
http://www.hotscripts.com/
this is the way to play on your html make it interactive

2nd way but good one you can brows the pages and if you see somthing you interest in you can save a page and see how they do it by any editor i prefer dreamwaver
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 9717780
>>I really want to learn web page designing with nice looking menu bars frames, nice rounded table borders, with CSS and so on.

i will appreciate if someone could point me to the resources on the web where i can learn to build professional websites, or any books. Also i want to know if there are any design patterns to build the web pages
>>

The best way is to just look at the code of the pages you like. Design is a very subjective thing, and a 'good' design for one site might be horrid for another. Whether or not a design works is very dependent on the audience it's supposed to reach. You wouldn't want to put lots of hard to read text, or small text, or flashy graphics on a site for AARP, for example. ;-)

You're MUCH better off learning to create your own stuff, rather than using canned templates/designs. The canned designs always look just that -- canned. Just like lots of others. Besides that, the vast majority of them are pretty bad. ;-)
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dsyn
ID: 9719961
The links everybody has given you will help greatly. You can also do searches for html templates...  I like to use photoshop and imageready for the whole look of a site. This let's you be totaly "artsy" and free to make a page look as awesome as your creativity will let you be.  Imageready will let you export everything to html, just like what you seen photoshop..

It's pretty neat.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joffley
ID: 9720688
http://www.useit.com is good if you want your information coated in egoism from the author :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9733847
I just gave some web resources...doesn't mean I agree with their content, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mailBoy2
ID: 9738156
I find looking at other sites a good way to learn - if they do something you like you can view the source of the page (right mouse click on hte html page then click View Source).
This way if you like something you can copy the whole page source and rip out the bits you like. Of course this is just a good way to get ideas / examples of how do stuff.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9743657
If you want a link for tutorials others already give you but I can give you a link to inspire from
:-)

www.2advanced.com

N1 in flash and all design rellated app and still N1 designers of Web pages !

I can give you a few tips :

1   if you want to learn design (the grafic interfaces) learn photoshop , illustrator (all ADOBE products are worthy) and 3ds max or other 3d studios

2  if you want to animate and script add interactivity learn 3ds studio for animation mainly and some languages like Java or C they can give you best of the best :-)

3  if you want to simply inspire !?!?  Try google search for design or something like that


Regards !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joffley
ID: 9743939
no offence intended, apprenti :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joffley earned 150 total points
ID: 9743943
while i'm here, if you are interested in HTML, the next "big thing" is XHTML and CSS layouts.

check out www.alistapart.com for some resources on this.
0