[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

All Memo Text in one Line

Posted on 2003-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi.
I have a memo with some lines , like this :

Name : Richard Jakson
Age : 35
Adress : 5th Avenue

and i want like this

Name : Richard Jakson Age : 35 Adress : 5th Avenue

can someone help me ??? thnx a lot
0
Comment
Question by:fuscao_sp
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjanh
ID: 9706982
var
  res : String;
  i : Integer;
begin
  res := '';
  for i := 0 to memo.lines.count - 1 do
    res := res + memo.lines[i];
end;
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 180 total points
ID: 9707038
or

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  memo1.Text := stringReplace(memo1.text,#13#10,' ',[rfReplaceAll]);
end;

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackNaif
ID: 9707262
Both those solutions will most likely work.
Both will alter the contents of your memo to be in one line.

But if memo1.wordwrap is true, you will see it on screen as many lines unless your memo1.width is big enough to fit the whole lenght of the text. If you set it to false, then the text will go beyond the edge and you will have to scroll.

However if you want to process the text in your memo  as a single line while showing it on the screen as many lines, then you should make use of memo1.text. It has all the text in one single string. It's good for many applications such as storing it in a file where you already have other contents. (If you want to put only the contents of a single TMemo in a file, you use memo1.lines.SaveToFile, and then memo1.lines.LoadFromFile to get it back).

Hope it helps:

Jack
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9714284
Hi,

Use Memo1.Lines.Text .

Cheers,

Andrew
0