Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 pro setup files cannot copy

Posted on 2003-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi
This is vinod.i formatted my C drive.I start my 2000 professional setup,in the middle while copying files some DLL files cannot copy from my dump.
I have a dump in the  D Drive.How to overcome from this prob.please guide as early as possible.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:vinoddb2002
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9707059
Hi vinoddb2002,
usually this is due to a faulty CD =( or ive cured the same problem by slowing the processor down (why this worked im still clueless)

can you copy the setup files to the HDD?

then install from there you will need the i386 directory

then boot with a boot disk and

cd c:\i386
winnt



PeteL
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 200 total points
ID: 9712965
Agree with Pete.

Have you tried cleaning the CD as well?  Don't suppose you have another CD you can try?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9905780
Suggest Points split PeteLong & Stoner79
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9910754
70/30 in favour of Pete.
0