Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Warning boxes in german! Everything else in english

Posted on 2003-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi All,

Hoping someone can help me out. I have a mate who is having a weird problem.

In june he bought his pc from a large store, it came pre-installed with XP and is registered to himself. He`s updated various patches/fixes automatically.

Bizarrely, whenever he gets a warning message in accessories programs, for example going to close notepad it`ll ask you first if you want to save unsaved work, it`ll normally ask "do you want to save changes". His says "Anderungen in untitled speichern".

Everything else is in english - menu options etc. Why this is in german is unknown!

He only used notepad and paint last week and so has only just encountered this strangeness.

Has anyone any thoughts? I cant find any record of viruses that cause this. Has anyone encountered something similar? Would there be any quick fixes, changing files or swapping dll`s?
0
Comment
Question by:thecyke
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9707177
Greetings, thecyke!

There are 3rd party programs which translate Notepad fromEnglish to German. Check in your Program Files or Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs, and uninstall the program.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9707180
my guess is some program replaced some VB controls
have him run sfc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9707184
Maybe problem related to windows update (wrong update installed).
Chek Add/Remove programs for recently installed updates, it's possible that a german patch is installed insted of english.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9707188
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 2000 total points
ID: 9707189
Try this:
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Regional and Language Options.
Click the Advanced tab.
Under Language for non-Unicode programs, change the language selection to match the MUI language.
Click OK, and then follow the instructions on the screen.
Restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9753163
thecyke,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9933504
thecyke:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9933745
Comment from gemarti Date: 11/08/2003 10:58AM EST is a standard fix to this problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9993934
Thank you.
0