Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fan for chipset

Posted on 2003-11-08
17
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Does anyone know of a fan that will fit on a chipset of the following MB.  
 
soyo dragon lite kt400

I got a thermaltake fan and heatsink but it did not fit.
0
Comment
Question by:buckeyes33
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9707397
Your Northbridge chipset heat sink was not designed to accept a fan easily. I would suggest replacing the heat sink with an HSF assembly. Why wouldn't the thermatake unit fit...standard two pin chipset HSF?
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9707467
I see that you may have a problem with the "round HSF design". An add on 40mm fan would be great but the fins of the SOYO heat sink are too far apart for a simple screw attachment without clips of some sort. Fabricate! There are HSFs of the design you need but most are not that efficient. Anyway, look around:
www.1coolpc.com/
www.directron.com/chipsetcooler.html
www.directron.com/40mmfans.html
T
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9707501
the pin holes of the thermaltake did not fit the holes of the motherboard.  I will look at those websites.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9707549
do you think that this would work.

http://www.nexfan.com/evchcoco.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9707650
If you could mount one of the Sunon 40mm high preformance fans(noisy) to your current heat sink, I think the C/W would far exceed that of any retail chipset HSF...your original idea...but the mounting may be a problem...in any event...good luck with your project...T
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9708598
do you think if I get a heat sink like this that I will be able to mount a 40 x 40 fan on it
http://overclockersclub.com/reviews/zm-nb32jnorthbridgechipsetcooler.php
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9708611
I don't think it would be any different than using your current heat sink. T
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9708616
I would try to mount a fan on your current heat sink...they are generally mounted with screws and/or clips. T
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9708669
it just so happens that i have a 40 x 40 fan laying around.  I will try, but i think the fins are to far apart.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9708836
It did not fit at first, but with my young engineering mind I figured out a way to do it.  I used left over studs or what every you call them from my MB.  Put a washer on each screw and forced the studs onto the screws.  The studs fit perfectly in between the fins of the heat sink.  With a little powerful glue on both the inside and outside of the studs to keep them in place, I mounted the fan very easily and it is nice and tight.  
thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9708963
Glad it worked. With the extra help from the fan, I think the stock heat sink should perform well. It is a better quality heat sink than most that with chipset cooler packages. T
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9709255
it is a better quality that is why I did not want a little heat sink with a fan becuase it would have done just as good or worse than the one that is on there now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 9709703
Just in case you want to cool your chipset without the noise of a fan, try the zalman northbridge heatsink, it doesn't need a fan and attatches very easily.

http://www.zalman.co.kr/english/product/zm-nb47j.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9710535
currently the heatsink that is on there from the manufacturer is as large as the zalman.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9710537
plus one little fan won't drown out the other seven.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 9710990
He he. Just thought I would mention it just in case you had a quiet computer (those little 40mm fans can whine a lot sometimes!)

:o)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9711310
I will take that back I have 10 fans + the one i added.  Think that is over doing it. lol
 sound = power  I only wish.  At least I have a eremax whisperer P/S.  quite as a power supply can be.
0