Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver - Page Designs (CSS)

Posted on 2003-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
7,049 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I just purchased Dreamweaver MX 2004.  I noticed if you navigate to File|New.. Then click the "General Tab" then select "Page Designs (CSS)".  There are some very useful templates.  Is there a place where I can download more of these for free?  I clicked on "Get more content..." but couldn't find it.  If someone could explain this, (I think it has to do with Dreamweaver Extensions) I'd appreciate it.  Thanks.

NeoTek
0
Comment
Question by:NeoTek
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
klykken earned 200 total points
ID: 9707570
Hi Neotek,
First a couple of resources from Macromedia.

Take advantage of the sample CSS styles in Macromedia Dreamweaver MX 2004
http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/ts/documents/sample_css_styles.htm

Discovering Ready-To-Go CSS-P Layouts in Dreamweaver MX 2004
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/dreamweaver/articles/css_positioning.html

Now to your real question; where can one find more of these?
The answer is: not yet.

Macromedia plan to publish more of these CSS page designs, bbut have not done so yet.
they mention it here: http://www.macromedia.com/software/mx2004/halo/html/

For future watch when a Developer Resource Kit is released with CSS Page Designs; make usre you keep updated on it's homepage:
http://www.macromedia.com/software/drk/

Let me know if there's anything else I can help you with!

-klykken
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9708334
Hi,
Please Visit this URL to Download Templates

http://www.macromedia.com/software/dreamweaver/download/templates/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 9708617
I might have misunderstood the question here.
I answered specifically on the CSS Page Design you get when you choose New ->File.

For free Dreamweaver templates look at these:
http://www.dreamweaver-templates.org/free-dreamweaver-templates.html
http://www.snakeyewebtemplates.com/free_dreamweaver_web_site_templates.asp
http://www.steves-templates.com/templates.html
http://www.designs4sales.com/
http://www.freewebtemplates.com/

-klykken
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NeoTek
ID: 9711010
Klykken,

Thanks for your response.  Both of your comments helped me out very much.

NeoTek
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eb246947
ID: 9764997
I recently acquired DWMX 2004 and was taken back by how neat those page designs (css) templates are designed.  Can anyone direct me to a good source (preferably book or web) that can help me code these sites.  

I would very much like to use the halo designs, but I don't know how breadcumbs and those links are suppose to work.  

Your assistance will be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 9765155
eb,
This question is closed. Please open a new post with your question above, and we'll help you out :-)

-klykken
0