?
Solved

sorting array in a structure

Posted on 2003-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
hi,
i am trying sort an array that is in a structure and be able to sort along the other records associated with the array.

here is my structure

struct Employee
{
char Name[20];
char SSN[11];
float Hours;
float Rate;
}

Employee Record; // initialize the structure
...
sort(Record) // call the sorting function
...
Employee sort(Record SO) //i am using selection sort
{
int startscan, minindex, minivalue;
for(startscan = 0; startscan < (size-1); startscan++)
{
minidex = startscan;
minivalue = ??? how do I assign to the array/structure???

i want to sort by the names and when they are sorted to be able to change all other values, so that when i display the sorted arrays, i see the info in sorted order with their respective variables i.e. hours, rate, ssn...

please help
Isa
0
Comment
Question by:mafrenz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 9707665
You will need a container (such as an array or linked list) to hold all the structures.
The container provides some sort of relationship between the structures that can
be used to impose order (offset into array, position in list, etc).  Once you have a
container in which items can be ordered, your sort routine simply needs to permute
the order (swap elements in array, etc).

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dhyanesh earned 375 total points
ID: 9707677
hi

First you should declare Record as an array of Employee records i.e.

Employee Record[50]                 //i.e. if you have 50 employees

void sort(Employee *SO)         //Here you will be passing pointer to entire array of records which are of type Employee

Since you want to sort by name

strcmp() would be best function to compare two strings.

Also minivalue would be a char array and not int.

char minivalue[20]

then to store in minivalue

strcpy(minivalue,SO[startscan].Name);     //copies name at position startscan to minivalue

Also you have to be careful of

char Name[20]
char SSN[11]

The user can easily enter more characters and it will result in unexpected errors.

Dhyanesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dhyanesh
ID: 9707688
hi

In my code i stated a max of 50 employees. However if this is to be dynamic then link list would be best option

Dhyanesh
0