Solved

Unplugging the monitor while the pc is working

Posted on 2003-11-08
13
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Will it harm the pc if one plug or un plug the monitor while the pc is plugged to the wall (working?)

And what about the mose KB printers phone cable attaches to the pci modem, and other periferals?
0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9707698
It's never done any harm to the machines I've used but maybe I've been lucky.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9707703
You can unplug the monitor...  Why?

If you plug in the monitor after the computer has booted up, I don't know how that would affect anything.  Maybe the PC won't start up because it has no complete VCA signal or something.  It's the same with the mouse and keyboard.  Without those, PCs won't start up.  You can, however, unplug them while the PC is on.  Printer cables are nothing to plug and unplug.  Don't worry about it.  Modems?  If they're working, you'll get disconnected.  Reconnect them, dial up again, and everything will be fine.  Who cares about the phone line when the PC is starting up?  No signals go through, anyway.  Speaker outlets, mic outlets, and line in things don't matter at all.  You plug it in, it works; you don't, it' doesn't.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9707752
Not the mouse and keyboard cables if they are PS/2 types.  Never unplug and plug these ones back in.   You can blow a motherboard doing this and some OSes lose the connection.

USB ones are OK to unplug.

Monitor cables can be plugged and uplugged but be very careful.  The outer socket casing is an earth and bumping the cable pins on this case can cause minor monitor problems.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 250 total points
ID: 9708403
1) Monitor is OK to plug/unplug "hot".
2) USB is DESIGNED to be Plug and Play and can be plugged/unplugged at will.  Same with FireWire.
3) PS/2 is NOT capable of this and you can indeed damage the keyboard or mouse or your motherboard.
4) Phone connectors on the modem can be plugged/unplugged at any time.
5) COM ports and LPT parallel ports can be plugged/unplugged at any time.
6) Internal cards, PCI or ISA should NEVER be plugged in or removed except when powered OFF.
7) RAM, IDE cables, floppy cables, or any other INTERNAL connection should NEVER be plugged or unplugged except when powered OFF.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9709346
Thank you jhance!

One more question please, should one unplug the PC from the WALL while working inside the PC
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9709349
I have doubled the points to 250 for the extra information. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 250 total points
ID: 9709523
>>One more question please, should one unplug the PC from the WALL while working inside the PC

Yes, you should.  Even when OFF there is still power inside and it's really easy to short out the wrong thing and potentially damage something.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9710142
1) Monitor is OK to plug/unplug "hot".
2) USB is DESIGNED to be Plug and Play and can be plugged/unplugged at will.  Same with FireWire.
3) PS/2 is NOT capable of this and you can indeed damage the keyboard or mouse or your motherboard.
4) Phone connectors on the modem can be plugged/unplugged at any time.
5) COM ports and LPT parallel ports can be plugged/unplugged at any time.
6) Internal cards, PCI or ISA should NEVER be plugged in or removed except when powered OFF.
7) RAM, IDE cables, floppy cables, or any other INTERNAL connection should NEVER be plugged or unplugged except when powered OFF.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9713051
Ctrl+c Ctrl+v
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9714103
seemed like a good idea @ the time, sos
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9717656
You should note that unplugging one monitor and pluggin in another may not be such a good idea, unless you have Plug & Play selected as your monitor type.  If you don't, then you'd have to do some strange driver checking, as I recall.
0