Solved

java file open in word pad

Posted on 2003-11-08
4
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My default editorof my java source code is "note pad".
But, i want to open those java files on "word pad" as my default edtor.
I'm using windows 98 OS,
i couldn't find any "open with" command like in XP,where we can change our properties as our chooses.
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:zeeshah
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 9707748
find one of your java files in windows explorer
hold down the shift key and right click
choose open with
make ssure the box always open with is checked
open in wordpad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9707838
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9977533
zeeshah:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0