Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting list of win app

Posted on 2003-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How can i get the list of applications that appears on the "New" option when i right-click in Windows.

I mean, first u right click, then select the option "New" and u can see a list of items that u can create, for example a winzip or a word file.

My question is how can i get that list?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Guzmandres
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 100 total points
ID: 9708061
You can find those in the registry under the key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Discardable\PostSetup\ShellNew

Unfortunately I cannot tell you exactly what the information in the registry shows about them because it's binary. Maybe you can search Google for that key.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ptmcomp
ptmcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 9709844
You can find the information in the registry.

Under the key [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT] you can find all extensions and their shell commands and extensions.

Here are two examples:

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc\Word.Document.8\ShellNew]
"FileName"="winword8.doc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.bmp\ShellNew]
"NullFile"=""

In %SystemRoot%\ShellNew (e.g.: C:\Winnt\ShellNew) you can find the documents used for the command ShellNew
0