Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I think i have a VIRU5

Posted on 2003-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, i have a serious problem with my windows XP pro, i am pretty sure it is a virus, in fact i know it is a virus anyway this is what happens.

The nortan antivirus will not work, and not only will it not work but if you even try to right-click on the folder it is in it and go to propertes
it will just close the window,
also i can not press alt-ctrl-del because that window just flashes up on the screen for not even a second then closes, a few games will get to a certian point
then shut down, but i think i know what is causing it, today i was trying to find a support group on the net ant i typed in something like
"windows xp pro virus help" and the internet window closed, then i loaded it again and just typed in "virus" and it closed again, then when i got
on to a windows help site i clicked on a virus help icon and it closed again, its like a virus thats scared of its name lol. anyway i restarted my pc into
safe mode and everything worked fine i even scanned the hard drive for viruses, but the weired theing is that the virus checker forlder is only 17mg
and when i installed it it was about 70, so i think something is deffenately wrong there, anyway it came up with no viruses whick i know was wrong, it
must have infected the virus checker or something, i tryed to install others and they just dont load, its something about the word "virus" that sets it off.
Anyway i hope you can get back to me if you have had any simular incidents because its either get rid of it or format the hard drive (again).

Many thanks, tom.

email me at <eamil address removed>
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasGreen
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 280 total points
ID: 9707924
Try these

windows xp installation:
--------------------------

http://www.aumha.org/a/xpupgrad.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316941

http://www.pro-networks.org/XPMaNiA/install.shtml

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/winxp/upgradexp/index.htm

windows xp restore :
--------------------

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

Reinstall:
---------

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

HOW TO: Back Up, Edit, and Restore the Registry in Windows XP and Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;322756

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 220 total points
ID: 9708309
Comes across like you have the YAHA worm

McAffee has utility that is aimed at removing the virus and fixing the registry

Stinger
BackDoor-AQJ, Bat/Mumu.worm, Exploit-DcomRpc, IPCScan, IRC/Flood.ap, IRC/Flood.bi, IRC/Flood.cd, NTServiceLoader, PWS-Sincom, W32/Bugbear@MM, W32/Deborm.worm.gen, W32/Dumaru@MM, W32/Elkern.cav, W32/Fizzer.gen@MM, W32/FunLove, W32/Klez, W32/Lirva, W32/Lovgate, W32/Lovsan.worm, W32/Mimail@MM, W32/MoFei.worm, W32/Mumu.b.worm, W32/Nachi.worm, W32/Nimda, W32/Sdbot.worm.gen, W32/SirCam@MM, W32/Sobig, W32/SQLSlammer.worm, W32/Yaha@MM
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/


Also Symantec
Here is a link on how to remove it. This is pretty detailed so pay close attention and do it the way it is outlined.


http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha@mm.html


http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.h@mm.html 

or

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.k@mm.html 
0