[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not sleeping

Posted on 2003-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello

My computer, running XP pro, will no longer go to sleep as of tonight. The monitor will go black for like one second after the time period of inactivity is up, but then it will come right back on. I had installed a freeware screensaver earlier that day but I uninstalled it right after. Perhaps that messed something up on my system. I've checked but I can't seem to find any mention of it left on my computer. Is there anything I can do to get it to sleep again, short of reinstalling windows.

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:Chronometer
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9707986
Try restoring your system to an earlier state



HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 


Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9707990
When you say not going to sleep , Are you trying standby or hibernate

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9707994
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9708003
Or try repairing windows xp
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm


Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9708111
Chronometer,
   Sorry that this has happened to you.  Check if the screen saver has done any to change your power management settings.  Right click on an empty area of your Desktop and select Properties.  Under the Screensaver tab, make sure the unwanted screensaver is not selected.  Make sure not screensaver is slect.

In Power Management, make sure Standbye or Hibernate is selected. Screensaver could have turned them off.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 9709259
Actually, I'd make sure that "Standby and Hibenate are NOT selected.
Both are problematic (as evidenceed by many who have written to EE seeking help).

Also check BIOS to be sure nothing in there is set to automatically shut down services of any peripheral.

Lastly, turn off the Virus check in BIOS - out-dated the moment the chip was manufactured!
Ted
0