[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding values to an array

Posted on 2003-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm making a little shopping cart using arrays and sessions...

I was wondering, how would I add an item to an existing array of things when the user clicks "Add to cart". Meaning, I have the page setup down ok, but like if I have:

$existing_array = array("SomeItem","SomeItem2");

How would I tell PHP to add "SomeItem3" into the $existing_array? I guess what I'm asking is...how do I add elements to an array as I go along? And also, sessions can store arrays correct? So I could do the following:

$_SESSION[arrayname] = $initialized_array
$existing_array = array();

Is that ok? Or do I need to change my logic?

Thank you much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 1000 total points
ID: 9708673
to add items to your array, use the following syntax:

$existing_array[] = "SomeItem3";

then when you're processing it, you can just do:

foreach($existing_array as $val) {

i suppose..

sessions can store arrays yes, i don't quite know what you're trying to do with that code though...

$array = array("my value", "my value2", "my value3");
$_SESSION["myarray"] = $array;

that's the syntax for adding an array to a session,

cheers,

loz
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 9708815
Is there another way to process it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 9708819
Like can I do:

for(x=0;x>array.length();x++)
{
echo "You select these items: <br> $existing_array[x]";
}

?

Sorry I'm a C++ guy hehe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duerra
ID: 9709019
Yes:

for(x=0; x<count($array); x++)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 9709021
probably the easiest way to run through it is as lozloz suggests, e.g.

foreach ($existing_array as $val)
    echo "<br/>$val";


You can do what you wish, e.g.

for ($x = 0; $x < count($existing_array); $x++)
{
    ...
}

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9710214
Since you are a C++ Guy I'm sure efficiency is important to you :)

$count = count($array);
for($x = 0; $x < $count; ++$x){

//----

}

This doesn't answer your question in anyway(so please don't accept it as an answer), but you'll notice that I've pre-incremented the $x(approx 10% faster than post-inc), and stored the count in a variable.

Bare in mind, that that will only work for enumerated arrays, and not assoc arrays.

Having all that said. I really recommend that when you are using PHP, that you do things the PHP way, and use foreach like lozloz suggested.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zontar
Zontar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9710326
For adding new items to an array you can also use

array_push($array, $newitem);
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 9716508
Thanks both of you! Been a great help :)
0