Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LILO - Would Like To Use A Different Booter or None at All

Posted on 2003-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi.

I installed Linux the other day. Now today I removed the partition in which it resided. So now my HD is empty. Well.. SO I thought. Now when I boot up I still get the LILO bott manager. How can I remove it? I have XP on another hard drive. Why doesn't XP need a boot manager similar to LILO or does it?
0
Comment
Question by:EnlightenEE
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 500 total points
ID: 9708147
Hi EnlightenEE,
To remove the boot-loader, you can find some old DOS-bootdisk, put fdisk.exe on it and then fdisk /MBR (this will remove the master boot record pointing to LILO.

Win 2000 & XP does use bootloaders/managers. There's nothing wrong in having a boot-manager, - you can use it for booting different OSs or for having different versions of same OS on one disk.

I admit that LILO isn't always easy to manage, but that goes for a lot of things in computing. One has to make a personal decision concerning computer use: do I like computers, or do I just like some of the things I can do with computer programs?

If your choice is the first, - start reading manuals, HOWTOs and any other documentation you can lay your hands on.

If you go for the second option, decide on an operating system (Linux, Windows, Mac or similar), stick with it and spend your time getting to know the applications.


Both choices are equally valid, - the choice is yours ;-)

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9712225
Well fdisk /MBR will do the job for you as svenkarlsen.

Have a check here http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/dual_booting.asp to have more clear picture about the dual boot for M$ windoz

Also, I'm not use M$ products, but there is another way to remove your lilo if fdisk /MBR not working, but I can't remember exactly how, there is something like recover mode to recover the boot record of winXP and/or win2K.

But fdisk /MBR will work for 90%
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnlightenEE
ID: 9715546
Thanks Svenkarlsen. I did the fdisk /mbr and it worked like you said. How come XP does't put it's boot loader into the mbr? Strange..
0