?
Solved

Lost Favorite list in XP

Posted on 2003-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-20
Client of mine  lost his Favorite list. Suddenly it was gone. I did a search by names of sites, Links, favorite, favorites. Just no where? He uses Windows XP Home edition.
0
Comment
Question by:slicktoo
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9708166
slicktoo,
   Here are some solutions for finding your Favorites in XP. It could be due to a user setting, or McAffee AV, or etc.

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_favorites.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9708471
If you are talking about Favorites on Explorer, etc... click view, toolbar, customize and add Favorites back to the toolbar.

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrath_Of_Khan
ID: 9709319
did he log on as a different user?  fav's are stored in 'C:\Documents and Settings/user name'  and is shown as a star.  look in there under the original user nal logged in as.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:MellowD0c
ID: 9711515
makes me wonder if its a bug or MS Product feature..hmmmm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slicktoo
ID: 9715494
Thanks war1 - it was McAfee!

slicktoo
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9715784
slicktoo, glad you found the cause of the problem. :) war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:-wiba-
ID: 11008597
hi!

i had the same problem yesterday! I created a new admin user on winxp pro and logged out and in with the new one. configured nothing in iexplore with the new account. then logged in again with the old account and all favorites were lost lol. (iexplore.exe: Security level high, privacy level high without customizations all servicepacks and security packs installed) No mcafee virus scanner installed on my system. probably a bug?
0