Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS ERROR 10106 and NETLOGON

Posted on 2003-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
6,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I currently have Windows XP running on my home PC and Redhat Linux 9 on a second. I have benn trying to configure my PC to enble me to remote logon to my Linux box. In so doing I have changed some of the networking settings on the XP box in an attempt to enable it to be more visible to my home network. However, in so doing I appear to have gone one adjustment to far and now I cannot access the internet. I can dial out fine but cannot connect to any web addresses getting "Server Unavailable" messages. This problem also exists with e-mail.
I also tried a ping from within a dos window and got the following error message.

Could not start NETLOGON on local computer, error 10106. The requested service provider could not be loaded. I have tried a number of different dial up accounts but all with the same results.

I thought I had returned everything to the nominal settings but it made no difference. I have seen references to this error message before on the net but non of the scenarios fit my situation.
Can anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:thebusies
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9708212
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebusies
ID: 9708289
not change I am afraid
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9708712
Try rebuilding your connection in network properties.
Delete the existing connectoid.
Restart your PC and then rebuild the dialup account.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 2000 total points
ID: 9708740
One last suggestion for now:
Your Winsock may be corrupted
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Another Expert "shekerra" found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 9709147
Greetings!

Several good suggestions above.
I've been away from the Exchange for a few months (due to uncontrollable circumstances).
What I've seen take place in the interim is a HORRID run on spyware.

Main contributors are certain P2P programs used by most teens to share music, such as Kazaa, Morpheus, Imesh, Limewire, Grokster, Bearshare as well as various "enhancement" utilities put out by Gator (GAIN), Cydoor, Medialoads, etc.

This very thorough article will help explain the 5 categories of spyware ...
http://www.consumerwebwatch.org/news/articles/spyware_categories.htm

An excellent source for SpyBot Search & Destroy (SBSD) is here ...
http://www.lurkhere.com
<Nice Files>
<SBSD v1.2>

Install, then immediately ...
<Online>
<Update> then ...
<Check for Problems> then ...
<Fix Selected Problems>

Red-lettered items will be removed and backed up (you don't want these).
Blue-lettered items are merely usage tracks (you'll want to keep these).

Alternatively, Ad-Aware is available from ...
http://www.lavasoftusa.com
http://www.lavasoft.de

MOST IMPORTANTLY:
==============
SBSD has the ability to FIX your broken network drivers (usually winsock, but often other files as well).

If P2P software was at the root of your spyware, and you need a sopyware-free alternative, try these ...
http://www/shareaza.com
http://www.winmx.com
http://www.zeropaid.com/ares

Hope all of this helps!
Ted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 9709154
Btw, I realize that spyware was NOT apparent in the comments you left descibing what may have caused your system's sudden inability to connect to the net.

Just wanted to leave you another place to look to possibly correct the network drivers, with what Spybot will offer to do when run.
Ted
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebusies
ID: 9710919
Thanks to all will check your suggestions out and let you know the results.

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9730592
Thank you.
0