Solved

PC400 DDR Memory

Posted on 2003-11-08
27
623 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am building a computer with the following components.

CASE           CHENBRO - XPIDER PC61166 WITH A 92mm FRONT FAN AND A 120mm REAR FAN
Main board     SOYO SY-P4I875P DRAGON 2 PLATINUM EDITION  
SYSTEM MEMORY     CORSAIR TWINX512-4000PT                    
CPU INTEL P4 CPU 3.0 GHz 800
HARD DRIVE WESTERN DIGITAL SATA 36GB RAPTOR
HARD DRIVE WESTERN DIGITAL SATA 250GB
VIDEO CARD RADEON 9800 PRO 256MB
LITE-ON 52X CDR DRIVE
SONY DRU-500 DVD WRITER
LITE-ON DVD ROM DRIVE


The system memory is a matched pair of 512MB corsair pc4000 DDR.  It's my understanding that pc3200 DDR memory requires a frontside bus clocked at 400MHz and the Double data rate memory is why it is called a 800MHz frontside bus.  Is this right? Then pc4000 DDR memory would require a 500MHz Frontside bus right?
I am a little hazy on how this works.  Does pc4000 outperform pc3200 by a lot? On this motherboard how would you set up all the clocks and multipliers?  I am wondering how the PCI bus, front side bus, AGP and processor rates are set.   What set up would get me the best performance.
0
Comment
Question by:markoakes
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9708431
Does pc4000 outperform pc3200 by a lot?
yes, if you are going to overclock.  PC3200 = DDR400 and PC4000 = DDR500  As far as I know, not sure though.  That there is a MB that supports 500 Mhz RAM.  However, most new support 400 Mhz.  If you are going to overclock your frontside bus then it would be smart to get the DDR500.  This is because DDR500 is made to be stable at 500 Mhz were as DDR400 is only made to run stable at 400Mhz.  Even though it would run faster than 400 Mhz, but it will not reach the same speed as the DDR500.  

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 84 total points
ID: 9708609
In the 'Soyo Combo Feature' page of your bios setup you want to set the cpu and RAM settings according to the specifications on page 49 and 50 of your manual.

You want to ensure your Memory clock is at 400MHz, not higher, unless overclocking.  but you'll get best performance keeping your memory bus and cpu bus synchronous.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9710595
Also of note, generally speaking PC4000 will not outperform PC3200 at all, except that it can be clocked safely to a higher bus speed.  The downside of doing that though is usually increased (meaning slower) memory timings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markoakes
ID: 9711004
AlbertaBeef your comments are great. thanks please check out these two links:
http://www.3dgpu.com/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=68
http://www.3dgpu.com/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=69
I'm still a little confused but I think I will get the pc3200 low latency memory and keep everything synched.  if you still think that is my best option.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9711826
Yes, I think it's your best option.  Even if you are overclocking, the Corsair TwinX PC3200 Low-Latency modules do overclock fairly decently.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:radomirthegreat
radomirthegreat earned 83 total points
ID: 9712453
If you must overclock, find your board's top FSB.  This would be something like 233 in the BIOS.  That's what my board has.  If it's 233, then you can get PC-3700 ram.  That's DDR466 ram.

I don't know what to think about this ram thing.  It's a bummer.  If you can manage to run your PC with a 466MHz FSB, then you can definitely enjoy the performance benefits of DDR466 ram.  You can opt for DDR433 ram (PC-3500, 216MHz) and try to overclock accordingly.  The problem with any ram faster than PC-3200 is that you can't run it at its fullest without risking CPU failure and performance loss due to asynchronous clocking (thanks, Beef).

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 83 total points
ID: 9712492
I would agree with radomirthegreat that if you are going to overclock to go with something less the DDR500 b/c it cost more and you will most likely not reach that speed.  In fact I would love to see a computer that would reach that speed.  DDR433 or DDR466 would be better and cheaper.  However if you are not going to overclock go with the DDR400.  It is the cheapest of them all.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9718019
Of course, with a 3.0GHz CPU, lets be honest, WHY OVERCLOCK??  You really need an extra 1fps in some game??

With the system you have there is nothing that requires you to overclock at this point.  Which is why I still think you should stick with the TwinX LL PC3200 modules and run at the cpu's specified speed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9718792
AlbertaBeef very true comment.  There is not on game on the market currently that would need even close to 3.0 Ghz.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9718927
Especially not with that Radeon 9800 Pro card . . .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9718991
I think you want to overclock just because you want to.

It would make sense to overclock a PII450 so that you can run GTA3, Max Payne 2, or something like that.

Please don't overclock.  Maybe you could think about it in 3 years.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10093154
Any luck?  How are you progressing?  If you have encountered problems along the way, please post here so that we may understand what's going on and then help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10386157
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split Between: Albertabeef,radomirthegreat,and buckeye33

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 10388204
Hey!  There's a capital 'B' in AlbertaBeef !!

;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10388286
oic...its not beef
its Beef
gotcha
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 10388348
rofl!  I was joking, just so you know.  Not *quite* that sensitive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10388371
yeah either am I

buckeye(s)33


;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 10388389
But buckeyes33, if you notice waffleironhead *DID* get radomirthegreat's nick right....

Some favoritism there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10388743
well 1 out of 3 aint bad by my count...

coulda been worse

aLBERTAbEEF
or
crosseyes33

im just afraid of radomirthegreat so i figured id BETTER get that one pat

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10388777
wafflebutt,
I think AlbertBeef and I should get more points since you screwed our names up.  ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10388805
j/k radomirthegreat...guess its just i get the hardest name pat

the case "sensitive" one wrong ;-)


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10388831
hey now!
i just make the reccomendations here.
you'll need to plead to cs bout that bit

cs response:
we take no responsiblity for the errors our cv's make, however bad they may be. the opinion's expressed by our cv's do not necessarilly reflect that of ee or anyone else for that matter
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 10389393
Oh sure, now I've got buckeyed calling me Albert insteada Alberta...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10389423
I just figured you were from Albert instead of Alberta  (i assume that is why your name is that) ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10427236
This is why I don't use caps in my name.  Well, that and I'm a bit too lazy for that stuff.  RaDo_M_IRtH_Egrea_T
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 10427625
>>RaDo_M_IRtH_Egrea_T

Wow, that's just NASTY to look at. . .  let alone try to read.  don't do that anymore ;-)
0