Solved

Bios ROM checksum error

Posted on 2003-11-08
43
9,115 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Bios ROM checksum error
Detecting floppy drive A media...
INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

I swapped the IDE of my CD-ROM and CD-RW drives with the IDE of my hard drive. M recording software promted me to reboot, so I did. I then get the error message above.

I've tried resetting the BIOS but no difference. Do I need a new BIOS chip??

thnks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Miles_123
  • 20
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
43 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
This problem is virtually always caused by a DEAD CMOS BACKUP BATTERY.  Hopefully your system has one that is easily replaceable.  Open it up and look for a round silver Lithium cell.  Remove it, find its part number and get one.  Most electronic shops have these.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
If you are unfortunate enough to have a motherboard with a DALLAS (or similar) RTC chip, and it's NOT socketed, you're looking at a difficult replacement job unless you're experienced in electronic soldering/desoldering techniques.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
>>>"I swapped the IDE of my CD-ROM and CD-RW drives with the IDE of my hard drive. M recording software promted me to reboot, so I did. I then get the error message above."
You did this with the PC running?
Why did you change the IDE?
If you have changed the IDE placement of your drives and the BIOS is not set to auto detect the drives you could get such an error.
You boot drive should be primary master IDE 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Thanx again.
I'll try swapping my IDEs over to their original places and hopefully its just a dead battery!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
OK... Battery is fine and its not the problem.
Put all the IDE wires back to their original locations. Still doenst work.

New BIOS ?? are they expensive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Incresed points :p
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Find out how to reset the CMOS on your machine and do this. I suggest you do it after you have disconnected all your IDE devices. If you get the BIOS into whack again, add one IDE device at a time, keeping a watch on the pin #1 alignment. don't bother with O/S loading until you have all devices connected and recognized.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Reset CMOS? Take out the batt and then the jumper?
Well ill try it again :P, wont hurt to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Nope.
-----------------------------------------------
Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0
Copyright (c) 1998, Award Software, Inc

BIOS ROM checksum error

Detecting floppy drive A media...
INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER
------------------------------------------------
I dont have a floppy drive and when I do conect one nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Can you enter BIOS setup and remove/disable all entries connected with floppy drives? This should stop your BIOS looking for a floppy drive. Save and exit is key once inside the setup.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
I have my floppy drive disabled. Plus it happens as soon as my comp turns on. to fast.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hm. Out of ideas for now...
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Disconnect all drives and see what it does. then connect just the floppy and see if it will boot to a bootdisk.
If still error message, then connect only the HD (make sure it is jumpered correctly) and when it is first booting, go into the CMOS setup and make the HD is seen correctly, if so then see if it will boot to the HD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgel
Comment Utility
unplug all ur ide cables floppy cable scsi etc, reset the bios then boot up and enter the bios, set ur floppy to 1.44mb and sett all the ide's to auto/auto detect, shut ur pc down, plug ur wires bak in, boot up and bob's ur uncle.

i had the same prob and thts wot i did to fix it.

btw y did u change ur cd/cdr with ur hdd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
I was tyding up the wires for a better air circulation :p Ill go try these sugestions straight away!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
K i'v got the floppy working. now i need the Boot files for XP Home edition. Can I downloade them? or is it specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
I'll go adding points every time I can :P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
The cd should be bootable if your bios suports it.
Set in the bios to boot from cd first.

Windows XP Setup boot disks are available only by download from Microsoft. The Setup boot disks are available so that you can run Setup on computers that do not support a bootable CD-ROM.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8fe6868-6e4f-471c-b455-bd5afee126d8&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
I dont need to install my OS again, do I?.
BTW what is the "checksum"?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
The "checksum error" is usally caused by dead or dying battery (as mentioned above) but I have seen some systems give same error when you make a hardware change (like disconnect HD or something)
Try going into the CMOS setup and make sure all setting are correct and all hardware is showing correctly (HD, CD-Rom, floppy)
You may want to set the CMOS to load "default values" or maybe even clear the CMOS using the jumper or remove the battery for about 30 minutes.. Also remember to go back into BIOS and "Load optimal settings" or "Load Default Settings"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
If you are not sure about how to reset the BIOS, here is site that may help explain it better.
http://www.mysuperpc.com/computer_assembly/pc_first_boot.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qualserve
Comment Utility
You have a problem with your RAM.  Try removing and reinstalling.  If problem persists, try swapping slots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Tried it all :( many of you tell me to enter the CMOS or BIOS but THAT is the problem. I cant do anything. As soon as the PC is swiched on I get the error message. I think ill take it in to a repair shop.

Hopefully I'll be back in some 4 hours...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Well... new mobo. They dont make stuff for my board no more. €@~€¬€ç+*!!! I'll try e-by see if theres anything.

Thanks for ur time and help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Wait a moment here... Do you get the error message asking for a system disk immediately on power up? Before you even
get a chance to go into BIOS setup? This seems exceedingly odd... like the machine goes into some kind of sleep or standby
mode instead of being switched off. Have you tried disconnecting power cord AND CMOS battery for, say, half an hour?

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
yup. more tyhan that.

I have no idea who to give the points to :p
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
Comment Utility
If you can boot the system, flash the bios.  The message means that a bit got flipped in the bios EPROM.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
boot the system? how can i flash a bios?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
Comment Utility
Lightening primer:
When you turn your computer on, the very first thing it needs to do is start running a program.  Since you just turned it on, it knows nothing about harddrives or anything so where does it get the program from?  For this reason, there is an EPROM (a semi-permanent memory chip) mounted on the motherboard with the program to "boot" or start the computer coded right into it.  What has happened in your case is that that program (the basic input output system or BIOS) has gotten corrupted.


From what I understand, you have your floppy drive is working.
Try to get the program to flash the bios for your motherboard.  You can usually get that at the mfr's website.
Next you will need to make a boot disk (www.bootdisk.com).  It does not have to be an XP boot disk:  just whatever the flash program requires.
Copy the flash program onto the boot floppy,
Put the floppy in the drive,
Turn on the computer and run the program.

All this is moot.  It sounds like you solved your own problem.  Apply for a PAQ (points refunded).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
OK. Whoever finds the bios flahs utility, and bios program to use a floppy.

MOBO:

6va693am ver: 1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Windows XP Home Edition. Bootdisk and all that included.

Incressed the points
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Lucky you, you have a Lucky-Star MB and probably won't be so lucky as to find the BIOS (or anything else related  for it)
Here is the web site:
http://www.lucky-star.com.tw

But is seems to only work one day a month or so, at least according to the tech groups I searched at.

There is another site I was directed to but it only works part of the time too.
ftp://ftp.lucky-star.com.tw/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
rayt333 maybe they use Lucky-Star MB in their servers. :)
They all probably have a  Bios ROM checksum error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
I'm dooomed :'(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
Comment Utility
Pretty much.

It shouldn't be too hard or expensive to find a replacement motherboard though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robertt253
Comment Utility
I just put to together a new System, Soyo KT600m Amd Duraon 1.4 Ghz, 256 DDR P2700 ram. I get everything hooked up and turn it on, and I get a Bios rom check disk error first thing I see after the Sis driver for the video card flashes by, no opporunity to go into the bios. I was wondering if I had my clock multiplier set wrong on the dip switch it that could be the problem.  200mhz bus setting, I set the multiplier at 7.

Can you help me with this?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robertt253
Comment Utility
I just put to together a new System, Soyo KT600m Amd Duraon 1.4 Ghz, 256 DDR P2700 ram. I get everything hooked up and turn it on, and I get a Bios rom sumcheck  error first thing I see after the Sis driver for the video card flashes by, no opporunity to go into the bios. I was wondering if I had my clock multiplier set wrong on the dip switch it that could be the problem.  200mhz bus setting, I set the multiplier at 7.

Can you help me with this?

Thanks (Revised)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Robert
I see you are new here and may need to read the FAQ's for the site in order to understand how thing work here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp

And to ask your question you need to go to the link below and post a new question instead of adding clutter to someone else's open question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/askQuestion.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Well... BIOS is doomed. Any way i got a new board and processor. My opinion? Don't buy luckystar mobos.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:more2chance
Comment Utility
I had a similar prob with my Lucky Star motherboard/AwardBIOS/AMD-K6-2-500CPU. I noticed even if yu insert the boot disk requested it won't be of much help coz the prompt will be like "C>" instead of "c:\>" So the solution is to switch power off completely(from the mains supply) for bout 5 mins and start up again. I that fails, try longer switch-off periods - if 30 mins fails then do a BIOS flash: tools from the following URLs:
Award Flash utility: http://www.ecsusa.com/downloads/bios/awd822a.exe
related page: http://www.ecsusa.com/downloads/flashAward.html
Bios update: http://home.hccnet.nl/j.steunebrink/lb9-1.1.zip
Trust me-links verified!
WARNING-flashing BIOS is a last resort move coz it will render your motherboard useless if anything goes wrong in the process!!!!!
//mo&more!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:more2chance
Comment Utility
//mo&more...
Well, pick your BIOS upgrade with care, Don't just use the BIOS update I gave(.zip file) if it's not the one for your bios. A BIOS update depends on your motherboard, not just the BIOS manufacturer. Go to your motherboard's manufacturer for the correct BIOS revision. The flash utility will work for any. For BIOS update links visit:
http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/k6plus.htm

//mo&more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Pheww!! Finally! Got the new BIOS from BIOSMAN.INC grat service in my opinion, anyway, got problems uninstalling linux now lol, stupid boot stuff  ^^. *drum roll* Now it Point Value time! who to chose and how to share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miles_123
Comment Utility
Thanks anyway!

PS: Anyone know a link to how to uninstall linux on a separat HDD with the boot files on it? I know it of topic ;)

Cheers
0