Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Veritas Backup,Exchange Mailboxes Permissions and ADSI edi?

Posted on 2003-11-08
15
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My company's Exchange server got hacked a few days ago and I'm trying to clean it up...  After a few attempts of fixing the problem. I finally just reformated and reinstalled everything....  My problem is that I had all my mailboxes backed up on veritas backup (using 9.0)...  I've reinstalled Veritas and trying to restore... The problem is I can't connect to Exchange through Veritas.. Even using the administrators logon it gives me an error saying "Logon Account " " failed to access "\\SERVER\Microsoft Exchange Mailbox". Access Denied." I've looked at what veritas says and they say its a bad logon...  Which its not its the main Administrator...  The other symptoms that are shown is when I go to the M: Drive (The one that exchange makes automatically) and look at the the securtiy permissions it says that it can't be shown...   The systems seemes to work fine other than this but i really need those mailboxes and also to make sure I'm not setup for another hack...  I've looked through my users to make sure no new ones that might have higher powers but nothing looks new....  Also I know there is a place in the Active Directory where you can change the permissions of the Exchange but I've scoured ADSI and everything looks ok.....  Any ideas anyone???  
0
Comment
Question by:TEAMMPACT
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9708290
Interesting...these are the same accounts? you didn't lose the domain controller and the accounts, right? Since you reinstalled Exchange, any other errors in the applog or syslog that are odd? I'm wondering if the IIS services are started, and all the Exchange virtual directories are online. If they aren't, restart the default website, and refresh the view.

If Veritas still cannot connect, post the errors from the event log. Also, make sure the veritas account has the rights to backup the exchange server, since you rebuilt the box from the ground up, perms may have gotten lost.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEAMMPACT
ID: 9708329
Thanks Kidego
The website is good....  I looked at the event logs nothing is showing out of the ordinary....   The problem I'm having is that I can't even backup the new mailboxes I've created (With new permissions) it won't connect any which way to exchange....  Its wierd....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9708356
I meant perms with the veritas account...you installed veritas with the Administrator account? If so, check the perms on your Exchange org, see who has full Exchange Administrator permissions. Also, take the error message you are receiving, and check it on the seagate website, they may have a document that relates to the problem.

D
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9709602
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEAMMPACT
ID: 9709758
Yeah andyalder..  I really think its a AD/Exchange problem and not a veritas problem....  I've removed and reinstalled Veritas 2 times now and each time the same problem...    And Kideogo yes I did install with the administrator account....  Where is the best place to see who has full Exchange Administrator permissions for my Exchange OU?  Thanks everyone for the help
Team
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9709809
In the ESM, properties of the org object. Check to see what account has rights. Was veritas installed with the admin account before this?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 9710754
Have you been delegated rights to the Org:
System Manager - Right Click Organization - Delegate Control
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 9710761
Sorry wrong key, I'll start again.
Have you been delegated rights to the Org:
System Manager - Right Click Organization - Delegate Control - Next
Are you in the list, if not you will need to be.

Also this should be checked on the Administrative Group as well.


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Makr_Watson27 earned 400 total points
ID: 9710778
Oh and have you got a MAPI client installed?
I always try to do the following for Veritas:

 - Login in as the account you are running the services as
 - Configure a MAPI Profile with the same name as the account, i.e. Administrator
 - Configure Exchange as a service on the MAPI profile and test you can access your mail using this profile.
 - Make sure you have Delegated rights to the Exchange Organization and Administrative Group to the account BE uses

I reckon is the MAPI thats stopping you
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEAMMPACT
ID: 9711058
Thanks MAkr that was it.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oyashare
ID: 10227357
Hi. I am having the same problem. I have BE 9.1 with exchange agent.
I am using the domain administrator to login and it says access is denied.
These are the steps I have taken:
1. Installed Veritas with administrator login.
2. Configured the MAPI on veritas with admin.
3. Installed Outlook on backup machine.
I have been trying to figure this out for days, and i have not figured it out.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Omid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 10227441
Omid,
Two things:
 - Create a new post for this, you can't add onto existing posts with new questions
 - Did you read and apply my accepted answer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oyashare
ID: 10227453
Yes. I read that. How do you configure exchange as a service on mapi? I will go ahead and make a new post.

Thanks,

Omid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Makr_Watson27
ID: 10227472
I'll wait for a new question, post the link to it here
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oyashare
ID: 10227533
0