Solved

PC Won't Cold Boot Until Second Try

Posted on 2003-11-08
16
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I push the power button - power LED lights, fan runs, no beeps, no boot, no display, etc..  To turn off the power suppley, have to hold the button in for 6 seconds or it won't turn off. After I turn it off this way, wait 30 seconds or so, then push power button, boots normal without noted problems.  If I wait too long after first attempt (5 minutes or longer), same scenario as the initial attempt.  I've already tried a new power supply, replaced the on board battery with a new one, and reseated the processor and all cards - same symptoms.  There are dip switches but I don't have the manual to see what the settings for these are and what changing them would do.  Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pegp56
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Did you reseat the RAM and cord that connects the power supply to the mother board.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
Comment Utility
Check your BIOS settings for the Power-on option.  Most have the immediate power off OR 6 seconds delay to prevent accidental hitting the power on/off button.  I have my set at 6 seconds delay - if you don't like it set it to immediate power-off if the button is pushed

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegp56
Comment Utility
I just now reseated the RAM and disconnected and reconnected the power supply cords to all devices including the motherboard.  I re-enrolled in premium services with this website (I had previously unenrolled because I didn't have a frequent need for the site) so that I could search previous posts.  One previous post to and identical sounding problem suggested taking out the video card and then booting, and if the boot process got to the hard drive (with the expected video missing error beeps), it would probably be a bad video card.  Any further recommendations on how to verify this before I go out and buy a new video card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegp56
Comment Utility
. . . and thanks Gnart for the info. on the six second delay setting.  I will check that!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>it would probably be a bad video card

Well you said it would boot on the second try so the presuumption here is that you have visuals and nothing odd is being seen on screen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Try cleaning the gold fingers of the video card with a pencil eraser. This sometimes will work if it is just a bad connection of the video card. also clean the AGP or PCI slot that the card is in with a can of compressed air.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegp56
Comment Utility
Thanks Snowguy - I will try that tomorrow.  I noted after I had taken out and reseated the video card, the monitor display had a little splash of light purple discoloration in the upper left corner that wasn't there previously.  Everything else looked and worked okay after booting with the power on twice scenario explained in the original post.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>the monitor display had a little splash of light purple discoloration

That may be a hint that there is a problem with the card. It is too bad you can't barrow a card for testing purposes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
Comment Utility
The discoloration does seem like a monitor going bad or a bad video board.  May be the video board has a cold spot that needs time to boot-up properly.  Just in case, you may want to check the BIOS for a hard stop setting if hardware problem is detected during bootup.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegp56
Comment Utility
Update - I cleaned the gold fingers of the APG graphics card with a pencil eraser, and cleaned the slot with compressed air as snowguy suggested.  The purple discoloration on the display disappeared.  I bought a new APG video card and experienced the same problem with no cold boot till the second try.  Fortunately I can return the new graphics card.  Would a PCI grahpics card work in a system that has an APG graphics slot?  Could it be a bad connection in the slot itself?  The next thing I'm going to try is a new power supply with a higher watt (300 minimum - I think the existing one is a 250 watt).  I'm beginning to think it's something to do with how it shuts down and powers off.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegp56
Comment Utility
Update - I cleaned the gold fingers of the APG graphics card with a pencil eraser, and cleaned the slot with compressed air as snowguy suggested.  The purple discoloration on the display disappeared.  I bought a new APG video card and experienced the same problem with no cold boot till the second try.  Fortunately I can return the new graphics card.  Would a PCI grahpics card work in a system that has an APG graphics slot?  Could it be a bad connection in the slot itself?  The next thing I'm going to try is a new power supply with a higher watt (300 minimum - I think the existing one is a 250 watt).  I'm beginning to think it's something to do with how it shuts down and powers off.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegp56
Comment Utility
Okay - duh - AGP not APG!  Very embarassed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegp56
Comment Utility
. . . and sorry I posted that comment twice!  Sheesh!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you can use a PCI card. Not as good as an AGP .
Power supply defiantly could be your problem have seen it before. I did not suggest it cause you said you tried one already.

The fans run on 12v the power supply has 3 voltages 12v 5v and 3.3v. If you loose the 5v or 3.3v it can still act as if it is powering up.  What happens is you don't get power to ram vga or cpu. this is why when the PSU dies or is weak you usually don't get any post warning beeps or video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegp56
Comment Utility
Thanks Snowguy!  The power supply I thought was new that I tried first turned out to be a used 235W one.  I purchased (new for sure!) a 350W one today, put it in and it boots perfectly now.  Thanks to everyone for time and effort with this problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Your welcome
Glad to see that you are back up.
0