Solved

Sharing Calender in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2003-11-08
7
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Okay, almighty experts: How or what is the work around for sharing a calender in Outlook 2003?  for home use?
0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9708274
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9708278
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 9731387
Can 2 copies of Outlook be installed on one machine: 2000 and 2003?  That way I can use 2000 for the calendar only and use the new 2003 for everything else.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 375 total points
ID: 9740342
I don't believe they will cooperate on the same machine.  MS is trying to push those who need calendar sharing to Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9753001
Stardotstar,

Didn't the links I helped you answer your questionn..

You had actually accepted answer to the second question of yours neglecting your first question and my comment

Please explain

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 9753969
Sunray, I have psoted a question for you, but heres the explanation you requested.

The one link I could not see anything specifically for 2003, and the second said nothing about 2003 also.  Even in your own words you state: "might" work.

The answer I accepted did address an add on, but also was more in line with what I was finding out.

I always appreciate your assistance, and sorry not to award you in this post but I have asked another question specific for you.

Thanks, sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9754413
OK .. Thanks

Sunray
0