?
Solved

I NEED THE WIN 3.1 OPERATING SYSTEM DISKS

Posted on 2003-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
9,207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I JUST WAS GIVEN A VERY OLD LAPTOP.  I NEED TO INSTALL THE WIN 3.1 OPERATING SYSTEM ON THIS COMPUTER.  I CAN'T LOCATE IT ANYWHERE.
THANKING YOU IN ADVANCE.
JEANNE
0
Comment
Question by:genes240
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9708280
Jeanne,
   We cannot provide download sites of Windows 3.1 OS.  They are illegal.  You can buy a license copy from eBay.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PHOENIX earned 1000 total points
ID: 9715027
I have one original factory sealed copy of 3.1 left.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9753182
Jeanne,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Expert Comment

by:infotech000
ID: 10251235
Hello ,

 I am not sure if this is the right place to post .
I am in need of device driver with following specification.

Display
 Card name      : S3 Inc. Trio64V2
 Manufacturer   : S3
 Chip type      : Trio64V2/DX(86C775) or GX(86C785) Rev G
 DAC type       : Internal
 PnP or PCI ID  :
 Display Memory : 2 MB
 Driver         : s3_2.drv
 Version        : 4.03.00.2101 "4.03.00.2101-2.30.15"  Final Retail
 Date and Size  : 01/08/97 11:25:32  130528 bytes
 Current files  : s3_2.drv,*vdd,*vflatd,s3vdd.vxd
 Refresh rate   : -1 (uses Optimal rate)
 Resolution     : 640 x 480
 Colors         : 65536 (16 Bits/Pixel, 1 Plane(s))


Can anyone provide me the link to the web site / ftp site where i can download ?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10302400
Try <crack site link removed by SerCouWisMOD" "operating" and maybe you'll find some stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjhepperle
ID: 10492886
You can download the driver for your S3 Inc. Trio64V2 card from the S3's support page (downloads). You should start at this link and, if you agree to their terms, click "I Agree" button at bottom of that page and it will advance you to the actual driver download page. Your driver is listed there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjhepperle
ID: 10492893
ooooops! Mea culpa! I guess it would help if I actually provided the link! Here it is...

http://ranger.s3graphics.com/swlib/

0