Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a program to log all the activity

Posted on 2003-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi what do I need to make a program to log all the users activity on the internet in VB6 or VB.NET? Like the ip of the computer and the name of the user time and date and all that information.. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:juanfigs
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dc197
ID: 9708532
Your question is too vague.

Do you want to log all the internet activity of the user on a workstation, or all the users that visit a website, or what???

I can give you code to get the IP of the local machine and the current username.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanfigs
ID: 9708853
All the user internet activity on a workstation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gimmeadrink
ID: 9708925
The only fool-proof way to do it is to monitor all traffic sent on ports 80 and 443 (providing those are the ports for http and https respectively).

Here is a sample project:
http://www.aspsimply.com/vb/netspy.aspx

This one may also give you further ideas:
http://www.aspsimply.com/VB/NetMon.aspx

HTH

0
 

Author Comment

by:juanfigs
ID: 9708935
Thats sound good but I think I asked the way I wasn't supposed to and sorry about that. I want something Like that but is like to monitor or grab or the urls that the user go to have probe where are they going when they are supposed to be working.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gimmeadrink earned 680 total points
ID: 9709113
This really sounds like a router problem rather than a VB problem. You could log traffic by setting up a proxy through which all traffic is sent first, then logged, then forwarded. Alternatively, you could set up a firewall, some of which log traffic.

If you really want a VB soln, then simply modify the above example to only log domains and/or IPs visited.

0