Solved

How to remove Windows Explorer from Start menu

Posted on 2003-11-08
9
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
In order to keep all users (students in this case) from being able to access the C drive on their network workstations, I would like to remove the Windows Explorer link from the Start Menu. How can I do this? We run Win 98 clients with NT 4.0 server.
0
Comment
Question by:joehill1
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9708419
That won't do much good because the still can open it by

Start > Run explorer

or

Start > Run command
and the run type in
explorer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9708437
Check this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;152122

I agree with CO .one other way would be the open windows explorer using windows key + E

If your students are intelligent enough, they can access windows explorer

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9708464
Well to really make this work you would need to lock down a lot of things which would require a set of security policy that disallows creating short cuts, disllow the use of explorer or hiding the C drive from explore. disallow the COMMAND prompt from being used etc etc etc.

Like they can still access C drive from the COMMAND prompt even without opening explorer.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9708500
There is no security with Win98.  You need to run W2K or XP in order to apply lockdown security settings.

cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9708529
Gnart joehill1 has NT 4.0 server. Don't know if it is on a domain or not and I am not familar with Domain policies but you might be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehill1
ID: 9711637
Allow me to expound. I am currently using system policies on the NT 4.0 server which is the PDC, so I have locked down the ability for all students to make any shortcuts or system changes. I have disabled the Command prompt and the Run command from the Start Menu, hidden all drives in My Computer and disabled access to all Network Neighborhood drives through System Policies. But all anyone has to do now is click on the Start > Programs, and Windows Explorer is sitting right there. Once that is clicked, there is complete access to that particular client's C: drive.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
ID: 9712322
Just Delete the shortcut.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9712342
If you need to do it thourgh a script maybe a login script then

C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\Windwos Explorer.lnk
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9718025
Highlight the WIndows Explorer in the startmenu and right click it and click delete while holding down shift
0