Solved

net use cannot connect to remote pc using ip address

Posted on 2003-11-08
9
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Im trying to net use \\(remoter machine's ip\sharename.
but when I try to do this I get network locatin cannot be reached. I can ping the machine perfectly fine. Its not behind any sort of firewall.
Its running on one of my networks. I have netbios enabled on my internet connection. I'm running windows xp by the way. Turned on all services I believe is needed to make this connection. Any info would greatly be appreciated.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:TerenceC
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9708597
Hi TerenceC,
Do you know for certain that the traget machine can/have been reached from a remote host?

Even though your remote machine is not behind a firewall, it will still need to have a route through the router for the necessary port(s), and the fact that ping goes through is not a certain indicator either.

Do you know what the seup at the remote site is:

 - which router ?
 - do they use NAT ?


Kind regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 9708613
theres is no nat and its sitting behind a router with a public IP address, so technically anyone could get to it if they wanted too.
And its a cisco 2500.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9708645
TerenceC,

My best bet will still be the router, - is it possible for you to get the config at post it here ?


Regards,
Sven
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 9708662
I already installed vnc on a test machine on that network. and have no problem accessing at. We have pc anywhere also on machines no problem.
We even use remote desktop on some.  I was  leaning towards a improperly set up xp pro machine mainly mine lol. Because I'm trying to get in thru net use which i believe uses netbios.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 250 total points
ID: 9708677
TerenceC,
Please have a look at this thread for an explanation of my persistency ;-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20791553.html#9706703


Regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9708707
TerenceC,

As you try to connect using IP-addr, rather than netbios name, I cannot come up with any cause why your XP box should not be able to map a net-share.

Furthermore, the reply is: "Network location cannot be reached".

Do you have another box at your location you can test share against ?

Also remember that TCP/IP filetring may be configured on the server box at the other end.


Regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9710817
Many ISP's have gone to blocking TCp ports 135 and UDP ports 137/138 - all the Netbios ports required to make your drive mapping.
Are you perchance on a broadband cable or DSl connection?
Who is the ISP for the other end with the Cisco router?
Is the router allowing netbios across?
Have you tried with a LMHOSTS file on your PC with an entry for the remote PC?
I find it hard to believe that you have several systems "bare naked" with public IP address, no firewall, and no filtering or NAT on the router...

0