?
Solved

CISCO PIX 501 USGIN CISCO VPN CLIENT 4.0.2 (D) CAN'T CONNECT

Posted on 2003-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Using a pix 501 6.3.3 setup vpn using wizard and cisco client 4.0.2 (D) worked great (thanks to lrmoore) but it has stopped working. now I get a message that says "can't connect to security gateway".  This is probably not difficult for someone who knows cisco but I need an answer ASAP. I am trying to connect over a dailup (using the client) to the pix (using a cable modem).
0
Comment
Question by:throckto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 9710020
You are getting your IP address from DHCP on your PIX. Perhaps it has a new IP address, and you need to change your client accordingly?
Get on the pix and do a "show interface" to see the IP address of the outisde interface
Else maybe the cable connection is down..
Can you ping it?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9710255
Have you checked the expiration date on the Certificates tab in the Validity field?
Can you ping the workstation from the pix?
ping outside x.x.x.x
If the pix is on a cable modem, do you have a static IP? If not has your address changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:throckto
ID: 9711122
I feel like a dumb*ss, I had to recreate the dialup connection on my laptop and windows XP turned on the internet connection firewall by default, thats why it wouldn't connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:throckto
ID: 9711128
I'm going to split the points between both of you for attempting to help so promptly, sorry for wasting your time
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9711216
aha - always check the last thing you did

been there - done that - got the t-shirt

thanks!
0