Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

award bios pci/pnp 686

Posted on 2003-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
9,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a P3 450Mhz machine with an old bios, have new large drive, but bios won't support it.  Any ideas for bios flash for this bios?  S/N 156536872

Lots of google searches, only see bios updates for sale, can't find Award's website, only redirect to phoenix.

Anyone here been through this?  Is there another workaround?

Thank you

Tony Raymond
0
Comment
Question by:tonyraymond
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 750 total points
ID: 9708912
Q  Is there another workaround?
A Yes a PCI controller card. You will get a faster data rate also.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9708938
" S/N 156536872"
What is this # from?
Need the bios string as the system boots. You can hit the pause key to view it.
The string is usualy in the botom left as the system POST'S.
What  brand motherboard do you have? Or the brand & model number of your PC.
Your BIOS update will come from the motherboard manufacture or the PC manufacture. i.e... Gateway Dell HP.

What is the size of the new drive?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9709329
This site will help you identify your motherboard.

http://www.wimsbios.com/

and more specifically

http://www.wimsbios.com/numbers.shtml

Then you can find the motherboard's manufacturer and see if a BIOS update is offered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9710353
if you go to the site for your pc make ie Dell = dell.com and search for the bios for your system
0