[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

drop down menus

Posted on 2003-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi I'm trying to implement Drop Down menus in my webpage. I have never done that can somebody point me to the resources or i appreciate any sample code

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soft_techy
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ho_alan
ID: 9708920
http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/forms/_SELECT.html

<select name=sel1>
<option value=1>1
<option value=2>2
</select>

you want to implement which javascript functions or not?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9709017
soft_techy,
   Here is a small example illustrating many of the features of the select box, eg such as the value does not have be the same as the displayed text for the selection, how the value of the selected option can be accessed, how a change of selection can be detected and how a 'NULL"' entry can be useful for seeing if an item has actually been selected. By default the first entry is the option shown you can choose one by using selected like so <option value="3" selected>Prof</option> which would show Prof as the initial selection.

<form method="get" name="f1" >
  <select name="sbox"  onchange="document.SeeValue.value=document.f1.sbox.value">
    <option value="NULL">Select Title</option>
    <option value="1">Ms</option>
    <option value="2">Dr</option>
    <option value="Prof">Prof</option>
  </select>
<input type="text" name="SeeValue">
</form>
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 500 total points
ID: 9709025
I am sorry I posted the wrong version this is it (see if you can spot why the above does not work :-)  )

<form method="get" name="f1" >
  <select name="sbox"   onchange="document.f1.SeeValue.value=document.f1.sbox.value">
    <option value="NULL">Select Title</option>
    <option value="1">Ms</option>
    <option value="2">Dr</option>
    <option value="3">Prof</option>
  </select>
<input type="text" name="SeeValue">
</form>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9710083
Here's a link to a drop-down menu that you can use - it's very simple to incorprate:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techiebabe
ID: 9732999
You can also try :
http://www.dhtmlcentral.com/ many examples and different menus (top menus, side menus)

http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/
but these are not free...dpending on what your purpose is, there may be a fee, but i will admit, they do offer great support, and code updates on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mailBoy2
ID: 9738144
I find looking at other sites a good way to learn - if they do something you like you can view the source of the page (right mouse click on hte html page then click View Source).
This way if you like something you can copy the whole page source and rip out the bits you like. Of course this is just a good way to get ideas / examples of how do stuff.
0