Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing PHP4 to run the following script

Posted on 2003-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to install PHP4 on my server to run the following script so that it emails me my visitors IP address, the search term they used to visit my page and their browser type. I'm running BSD on my server and I typed in vinstall php4, what do I do next?

Here is the page that I am using. Right now it is just sending me and email that says.

Referer Page:
Referer IP address:
User Agent:


<?
//*****1a.php
//This program mails visitor id to null@void.com, then sends to download site

$to="tim@lablvr.com";
$from="tim<null@void.com>";
$dt=date("Y-m-d H:i:s");

// Mail Subject Part

$subject=$id;

// --------
// enquiry form details sent to marketing dept....!

mail($to, $subject,
"$id
Referer Page:$HTTP_REFERER
Referer IP address:$REMOTE_ADDR
User Agent:$HTTP_USER_AGENT
",

"From:$from");
// The email part ends here...!

header("Location:http://www.void.com/");
?>
--end report--
0
Comment
Question by:timshank
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 500 total points
ID: 9710616

Well, if it is sending the emails it means that it is somewhat working, isn't it? :-)

Actually your problem is related to the register_globals setting.

solution 1:
Just edit your php.ini (usually /usr/lib/php.ini, but for bsd it must be somewhere under /usr/pkg.. i'm sure you'll guess it)
If you don't have it, create one from templates and set register_globals to ON.

solution 2:
change your variables to $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] etc.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 9882061
I have to say that the use of register_globals is not a good idea.

Much better to use the $_xxxx super globals.

RIchard.
0