Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making tape accessible to all users

Posted on 2003-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi All  ,
 I want all my users to be able to take backup or access the tape drive . I am using RedHat linux 7.1 . What do I need to do this . Now i get an error when i try to use the tape with any other user than root .
 
Thanks in advance

Jonny
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyboy_mr
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 375 total points
ID: 9709393
use chmod 777 /dev/st0
if st0 is your tape drive . replace st0 with the tape device u use .
 y do u want to give access to every one ?? this cam cause misuse of the tape drive as anyone will be able to use the tape and overright your data etc .

Regards

Anup
0
 

Expert Comment

by:taxdodger
ID: 9752487
Also you could make a tape group and selectively choose who has access to the tape group with usermod -G tape,... <user>

then chgrp tape /dev/st0
and chmod 770 /dev/st0

just one way i suppose.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sam_sunder
ID: 9763281
Hi jonny boy

Its always good to create a group and give permission to the group. You can do that as given below.
the main problem will be restoring of data as the data can be overwritten by the users .

The best approach will be to give a share folder to all users and take the backup to the tape drive.

regards,

sam
0