Solved

how come my burner doesnt work with windows 2000?

Posted on 2003-11-09
27
893 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
when i try to install my burner with the cd they gave me, it said "Install Assistant could not find a suitable IDE controller for the HP CD-Writer Plus."  after that i clicked on device manager and i didnt see anything for my burner and also when i went to hardware wizard it didnt find any new hardware even when i plugged my burner in the port
0
Comment
Question by:fluffmasta
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +6
27 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9709530
Three things to check:

1) Did you properly hook up the POWER CABLE to the CD burner?
2) Is your IDE cable properly connected on BOTH ends to this drive?
3) Have you properly JUMPERED the M/S/CS jumper on this new drive?

More information from you would be very helpful.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9709986
Does the software state it will work with Win2000?
I have an HP CDRW and it will work with Win98 and with XP but not with Win2000 (I had computer setup with multi boot) I know mine was related to software conflict (or incompatability) with Win2000 since everything worked OK on the other 2 OS's.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9710136
Did you see the burner listed in device manager at all? You said you didn't see anything for your burner, but if it's not recognized, but windows sees the device you might see an entry for it under the CDRom devce node.
How many drives are listed. Is the drive detected at the IDE detection phase of the BIOS init?
Do you even see the init, or is this a Dell/HP type system that hides the BIOS screen?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 9710138
Is the burner on its own IDE cable?
Are the drivers for your IDE controlls okay? Have you tried upgrading those?
If the M-Board is old, Have You tried getting a BIOS upgrade?
As to rayt333- Win XP is knwon for its CD burner software not working. I haven't heard many problem with 2000.
More info would be appreciated.
What 2000 service pasck are you using?
Does Win 2000 even detect a device(Perhaps Unknown?). If not it could be a losse power cable.
Maybe try the CD burner in another computer.

-In most cases, CD-burning applications that you used with earlier versions of Windows are not compatible with Windows 2000 Professional. This is because of the improved interface Windows 2000 introduces between the operating system and CD burners. To take advantage of these changes, you must upgrade to a new version or new release of the application. Attempting to run incompatible versions with Windows 2000 Professional can cause problems on rebooting the system.
From Msft website
That may become  a problem. Just upgrade to a new version.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9710290
if you go to the HP website you can download the windows2000/XP drivers there, and then it mite be a good idea to get a copy of nero burning rom to actually write the cds
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluffmasta
ID: 9711744
well when i plugged the burner in, i couldnt find any hardware wizard that loads up when you usually plug in a new hardware. also i checked under the cd/dvd drivers and i couldnt find anything. my burner is fairly old. it only works for win95.  i dont have win95, i have win2k sp1.

1) yea i hooked up the power cable to the cd burner properly
2) IDE cable is the port where you plug in your printer right? well i properly connected both ends of the driver
3) and im not sure how to JUMPER the M/S/CS jumper on the drive

btw.. my burner is a HP CD-WRITER PLUS 7200series EXTERNAL

i think the case might be that the port i need to plug into might be old but im not sure, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 9711944
Umm. IDE ports are IN the computer. That's not where you attach a printer. Are you using a USB CR writer?
Oh it's External, now it's a whole another ball game. So.. Why an IDE error for a non IDE external Cd-Writer?
That perticular CD burner uses parallel ports. All new Burners use USB 1.1 or 2.0.
My new bet is that your writer is too old and can't interact with Win XP well.
There doesn't look like there is going to be an elagant solution to this. If one at all.

In the Win 2000 HCL the only listing for  HP 7200s is

Printer
 Hewlett-Packard Company
 hp photosmart 7200 series [USB 2.0]
    which isn't even a burner

It may not be compatible. I'll keep an eye out though. Some other places to be searched
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluffmasta
ID: 9712014
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareList.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&prodId=hpcd-write9682&lc=en&plc=&softitem=Microsoft%20Windows%202000%20Pro&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software

that is the link for the hp help page for my burner but i tried there software and it still doesnt detect my burner when i connect it

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9712084
This burner is several years old, and from experience I know the 7200 series were not very durable, I had one (internal) and it lasted about 6 months before it just died, so I upgraded to a 8200 series which lasted for almost a year before it just died also, but like a fool I then bought a refurbished 9000 series CDRW which lasted until about 6 months. I have since figured out the poor quality of the HP line of CDRW's and avoid them no matter what they cost.

Anyhow back to your problem, has this CDRW worked connected to this computer before? or is it a new install? Do you have the port configured correctly in the CMOS setup to work with the CDRW?
Can you try connecting it to another computer, hopefully one running Win98?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9712604
So this is the parallel port model?

If there is a driver for it get it from

http://www.scmmicro.com/downloads.html?PID[0]=3&PID[1]=4&PID[2]=17&PID[3]=36&PID[4]=35&PID[5]=16&s1=8&s2=13

I think you want the PP-ATAPI drivers

I have the 7200 Plus successfully working under Windows 98SE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluffmasta
ID: 9712613
well on my old computer (700mhz) i reformated my drive to win98 but it still didnt work but at lesat it connected but every time i was wrting a cd it would never work and fail so i wasted at least 4 cds trying to get it to burn. so it only works on win95. but on that computer, when upgraded to win2k, and the burner was connected, i would get a blue screen when i turn on my computer after the windows loading screen comes, i always had to run in safe mode to actually have the burner work. with safe mode for 2k it showed in My Computer that i had the external drive connected and that was the only way i could burn cd's with safe mode turned on
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9712642
Get the drivers from the site I mentioned above.

The original writer only shipped with drivers for Windows 95.  You need to get the specific drivers for other OSes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:fluffmasta
ID: 9712736
well they still dont work :( when i dled the drivers for 2000 and turned off my comp and plugged in my burner, it didnt try to locate anything :'(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 9716406
I'm sticking with my answer. Thise device is broken or not compatible with Win 2000 or both. It's now junk. Just go out and buy a new one. I know someone who got one like that for $80. Pritty good buy just a bit slow though. Ebay is a good place to get some cheap stuff. I suggest buying from sony or toshiba. Also if you can go with an internal or USB 2.0 external.
  Sony CDRW INT (crx230a/u) CD-ROM Drive is cheap and decent. It's just a bit slow.
  Don't think this is a driver issue. Your device isn't even being recognized. Although it could be a parallel port issue. Make sure you Parallel port settings are correct. (Speed, direction etc)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9719333
hi,
have u try by reinstalling u OS??
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluffmasta
ID: 9719528
"Make sure you Parallel port settings are correct. (Speed, direction etc)"

how?
--
have u try by reinstalling u OS??
 
yea i have but with the same OS (w2k) cuz if 98 didnt work and w2k ddint work xp didnt work either
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9719801
i think u need to enable EPP/ECP and bidirectional support for the parallel port in the bios setup under "integrated peripherals"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9720427
It should take either ECP, or EPP or ECP+EPP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 9723136
As dbrunton said  your Parallel port should be on the mode perscribed by the manual.
Changing the mode is simple. Find the port in the Device manager under the "Com or LPT" Heading and go to properties. Then port settings. All the available options are their.
I bet it's set right allready though. It's just a shot in the dark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluffmasta
ID: 9737769
what should i do?

http://www.geocities.com/st3re0type/LPT.jpg

i dont know what to do next
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9737797
Settings for the various modes are in the BIOS and not in the Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 9739407
they also are available in device manager, i thought. Perhaps I'm wrong. I know at least speed and a few other things can be controlled from the device manager. I checked at least that before posting. I will try and rectify my error soon. Thanks you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluffmasta
ID: 9744814
so what settings do i do in both device mananger and BIOS?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 125 total points
ID: 9744937
Change in CMOS to ECP
then see this link to describe how to change in Device Manager
http://printers.necsam.com/public/printers/98wecp1.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 9751021
there's a good cahnve that it will allready be on that mode. It should be the deault
0