Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Method .

Posted on 2003-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hii ,
  I am using Linux 7.1 with DLT tape attached to my box . I would like to know a good backup method . Is there any free graphical backup utility . I know about TAR and CPIO but the options in it r a bit confusing . Can any one explain how to do fast and reliable backup and restore .

Thanks

Anup
0
Comment
Question by:anupnellip
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 9709897
If you want a GUI backup tool you might consider Arkeai Light, which is free for non-commercial use on a single system (see http://www.arkeia.com).

From a commandline or script I'd recommend dump over tar or cpio. Partly because it was designed to be a file system backup tool and partly because it supports interactive restores. The man page for dump will probably be illuminating.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9712481
Or you can have a check here http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/Linux-Complete-Backup-and-Recovery-HOWTO/, which included arkeia as jlevie suggested, and Amanda, which can control DTL8000 drive.
0