[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

COM+ registering referenced libraries

Posted on 2003-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a vb6 dll hosted in a COM+  application on a server machine.

the vb6 dll has a reference to msxml4.dll.


***************************************************
My question is:


- When i install the vb6 dll into a COM+ component/application does COM+ automatically register the msxml4.dll?

  If COM+ does take care of registering the referenced libraries - can it register msxml4.dll.  
  Because I understand that there are some complications about registering msxml4.dll (ie it
  requires more than just - regsvr32.exe msxml4.dll)

thanks





0
Comment
Question by:MrKevorkian
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-Bender- earned 600 total points
ID: 9710134
Hi..

You should be able to manually register it by using regsvr32 of put it into COM+. But best is to use a good setup. For more info:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/xmlsdk/htm/sdk_redistributing_59pj.asp?frame=true

-Bender-
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:VK
VK earned 200 total points
ID: 9714734
Hello MrKevorkian !

No, if you use regsvr32.exe only the parameter-file will be registered.
It's easy to conclude this because if this would be so then you had to
register one file for a whole setup.

V.K.
0