Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toolbars Disappear! in Adobe Acrobat Reader

Posted on 2003-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
5,049 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I'm trying to print a .pdf on windows 2000 w/ adobe acrobat reader 5.1 17/9/2002

When I open the document all toolbars disappear. I can right click and navigate the pages but if the document is distributed people won't know this. And its also impossible to print.

What could be going on?

I've also tried to open this doc on a machine with Adobe Acrobat (full prog. not the reader) and it does the same.  ie. not editable.

Bendecko
0
Comment
Question by:bendecko
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709776
DO this

try downloading the latest acrobat reader 6 ....

Check to see that solves the issue

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 9709815
Sunray

Just tried that no good  :-(    Also tried opening it on a machine with Adobe Acrobat (full prog.) and there toolbars disappear also.

I uploaded it.... Maybe somebody else can try.

http://home.btconnect.com/David-Baroukh/experts-exchange/

Bendecko


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709893
Hmm , since it is any machine , you may want to take a look at missing toolbar article here

http://www.pcfastnet.com/id38.htm

Sunray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709898
Check to see your OS has got all the latest updates

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9710213
Greetings, bendecko!

I just downloaded the PDF file on my Windows ME computer, and it loads fine without toolbar missing. Your customer will be able to read this pdf correctly.

As to why you are having trouble, check if there is any program runnng in the background interferring with Acrobat. Disable the background program one at a time to see which is the culprit. It could be Norton Anti-Virus, Disk Docter, CleanSweep, ad-blocker, firewall, or another program.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 9710342
Could it simply be you've switched off the toolbar?  If you've done it in Acrobat then Reader will follow the same setting.  Menu/Windows/Toolbars (or F8 if you've just hit a key by accident).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 9710404
THATS IT!!!

MASQUERAID you don't know how much hassle thats been....

Just one more thing before I hand over the points:

I e-mailed this pdf to my father; he has the same thing.. the toolbars vanish. he says he can see them there when the program opens and then they go. but yet other pdf's open fine and the toolbars remain.

Is it possible that the pdf when it was created was set to 'hide toolbars on open'?

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9710418
Yes this is why you had problems on your other machine.
M :o)
0