?
Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2003-11-09
13
Medium Priority
?
2,347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
All of a sudden I can't view/open any secure page (https).

I have Windows 2000 SP4 and IE version 6 SP1.  Today is the 9th... it worked on the 8th.  Using Netscape I can browse to these pages.

For all general purposes nothing has changed.  I word it like this because "something" must have.  I'm a seasoned IT guy so I think we can rule out newbie issues like downloading everything that comes across my screen, etc as being the issue.

Thanks, Sheldon

0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 9
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709796
Try doing this

open IE

go to tools--> internet options --> advanced and restore defaults


b) disable firewall and pop-up blocker temporarily

c) try repairing IE

************************

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

*****************************

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709797
Also try doing this as part of IE repair


Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709800
Also try deleting temporary internet files , history

Sunray
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709810
You may also want to eradicate IE using this


http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

and download from here


IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709814
May be javascript is disabled

enable it

In IE go to Tools  --> Internet Options  --> Security
 go to the Internet icon and select Custom Level.

 In there you can enable/disable Javascript and/or Java

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9709851
Also open


IE .. go to tools --> Internet options --> advanced and scroll down to security and enable SSL

Check SSL 2.0 and SSL 3.0

b) Donot set your security settings too high.. Check this
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/using/howto/security/settings.asp

c) Check this
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813444

Sunray

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 9710849
Check your proxy settings and be sure to disable if you're not using a proxy server.

MSIE, Tools » Internet Options » Connections » Lan Settings

Cheers!

Archer
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 9711657
Tried all... nothing works yet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9765126
Try fixing your winsock

http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9765137
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 9766115
I had to create a new profile...  Also needed to create my Outlook account.  

Thanks Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 9766120
Oops   re-create Outlook account
0