Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nt domain with win 2000

Posted on 2003-11-09
16
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hey, i am setting up a network and i want to make an nt domain(never dun it b4) but i dont have windows nt. a frend told me i could use win 2000 so i now have a copy on 2000 but still dont no what to do to make the domain, can ne1 help me?
0
Comment
Question by:bridgel
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9710211
What you're asking is worth way more than 20 points. Some of us have spent years learning this stuff. Having said that.....
you need 2000 server, not w2k pro
then after installing you need to run dcpromo
this creates the forest/domain
then you need to add the computers/users to the domain (so that other machines can access the resources now controlled by your "domain"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9710453
is ther a way of doing it on win2k pro
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9710489
No, you need a server OS
w2k server, w2003 server, even NT4  server, but it MUST be  a server OS
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9710492
the best you can do is a workgroup (peer to peer) and you don't need even w2k for that 9x can be in a peer to peer
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 136 total points
ID: 9710495
Domain = centralized admin or users and resources
peer to peer = each machine controls access to it's resources and users
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9710687
Hi bridgel,
just curious: WHY do you want to make an NT domain ?

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9710727
to c if my network is ne betta
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9710860
domain vs workgroup (peer to peer) will have no affect on your network
I'll repeat myself
Domain = centralized admin or users and resources
peer to peer = each machine controls access to it's resources and users)
see here for more info
http://www.maxpages.com/ahsan/Workstaion_Vs_Server
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 132 total points
ID: 9710970
Well, that depends on how BIG your network will be.  If you are networking 2 PCs and a laptop, it's a wasted effort to put a server with a domain controller in.  If you are talking, say, 25 users and up, then you Definitely want a domain, or even better, a directory service, but you don't want to experiment yourself - hire a professional to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9710983
Ya know ShineOn, you seem like a pretty bright guy :~)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9711009
So do you...  That's why we're Experts, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9712638
hi,

Win2k is the upgrade version of win NT.
But for win2k i have to used active directory.
Just install it and after installtion there will be a screen that will help u.
Follow what it need and i think u will be able to make u own domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9714171
thnx guys
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 132 total points
ID: 9719050
after you install the windows 2000 go to the run window and run "dcpromo.exe"  this is the only way to promote a member server to a domain controller. Once you have a domain controller, you automatically have an active directory domain. There is no "magic" screen like asurada2003 says.

Mike Lee
mcse ccna
0