?
Solved

Which Linux Distro should I choose?

Posted on 2003-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I know this question can be debated for a long time in fact I have seen these debates but I am looking for something specific and don't know where to look.  I have a P100 laptop with no CD-Drive that is currently running win95.  I would like to get Linux onto it, and these are the criteria.
- It has to use floppies, I have no CD-Drive and no network connection for the laptop
- It has to be relatively easy to install
- I would like a graphical user interface like Gnome or Xwindows (If those are wrong forgive me I am very new to linux).

So let the fun begin, enlighten me :D
0
Comment
Question by:Seiera
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svenkarlsen
svenkarlsen earned 120 total points
ID: 9710667
Hi Seiera,

Don't want to be a "kill-joy", but in my experience P100's are a bit too slow to get an acceptable speed for running Linux with graphical interface (not saying it can't be done, but you have to be patient when using the GUI).

As for floppy-installation: that would be a lot of floppies, but I believe that SlackWare has a distro broken down in floppies.

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9711601
Yeha same opinion here, svenkarlsen is absolutely right.
>>I would like a graphical user interface like Gnome or Xwindows (If those are wrong forgive me I am very new to linux).
P100 too slow for this purpose. It will take hours together to execute the graphical environment on your system.Dont believe me try it.
Go for slack (without GUI) its pretty good for systems like yours.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:b_vishwajit
b_vishwajit earned 120 total points
ID: 9711604
And check this http://www.linux.org/dist/ might realy help you to take some decision.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9711760
Seiera,

just mentioning this, in case you are new to linux.

A lot of hype has been said and written about Linux, - how it's able to compete with Windows and so on. Problem is that people read this and think that Linux is a competitor for any Win like 95 or 98, which is not true. Linux (in general, - not the hacker versions like muLinux and such) is a competitor for Win NT 4.0 and upwards, and when it comes to GUI, I'd say you should have a box that can run Win2000 or XP at a fair speed before trying to get something out of Linux.

All that said, I have run Linux with GUI on a P90 with 64 Mb RAM, - but I ran it in VGA resolution (640x480) and only -bit color. If you can live with that, then go on and give it a try.

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9712172
both b_vishwajit and svenkarlsen already gave you very good hints/suggestions.

I think you can also consider to have the linux on floppy(s) to have a taste of linux, have a look here http://dilbert.physast.uga.edu/~andy/minilinux.html and have fun :o)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9712818
Laptops and Linux can be tricky.  Trying a search of your notebook model and Linux to see what issues/drivers/distribution may be useful to your decision.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 120 total points
ID: 9721860
http://devseek.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Distributions/Tiny_Linux/

Perhaps you can find somehting there.

A GUI included in a small distro may very well be suited to run on a P100. I used to have an oldish AST laptop (P133 40M RAM) running
RH6.1 and that was endurable, at least until you loaded StarOffice 5.2.....
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BLaCkDraGoN earned 440 total points
ID: 9731842
Try SuSE 7.3 or Debian 3.0. They should install and run smoothly in text mode. Then Install the GUI. I would reccomend either an old version (nothing greater that v3) of KDE, IceWM or Enlightenment. These have the best chance of running on old hardware. One more thing for ALL Linux questions checkout

Http://www.linuxhelp.net or Http://www.linuxhelp.ca

It has information on all of the major Linux Distributions. Thats where I get my Linux information (besides EE and asking the sysadmin of the local college).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Seiera
ID: 9733713
Thanks guys, your help is appreciated.  I am going to wade through the different stuff :D
0