Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Three Questions

Posted on 2003-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
1)can anybody give me a code on using MSComm1 to call a telephone number, for now I have this:

Private Sub Form_Load()
  MSComm1.PortOpen = True
  MSComm1.Output = ("AT DT 000000")
End Sub

but it never do anything, I did put the correct Comm Port, and it works in Phone Dialer but not in VB...

2) I need a way to check if connection to the net is established, I need it to work in any case, (when a PC is recieving connection from another computer through LAN NETWORK, I need the program to know that their is connection)
thx

3)
SELECT CASE QUESTION

I have more than 25 IF...THEN statments and I want to make then Select Case but the problem is the statments are

If Left$(text1.text, 3) = "msg" then
msgbox "message!"
end if
if left$(text1.text,4)="help" then
msgbox "help"
end if
...

so Select case isnt working :(

I thought of something similar to this:

x = Len(CASES)
Select Case Left$(Text1.Text, x)
Case "msg"
MsgBox "MESSAGE!"
Case "help"
MsgBox "HELP!"
End Select

but there is nothing called Len(CASES)

any help?
0
Comment
Question by:deathman5
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9710382
Question 3

x = LenB(Text1.Text)

or this should work

Select Case Text1.Text


or if not are the first 3 characters different for each case
Select Case Left$(Text1.Text, 3)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxPol earned 200 total points
ID: 9713938
1) have you verified that the post is not already opened?

Have you specified the port correctly?
 - MSComm1.CommPort

Have you checked for any error after you open it?

Try adding a vbCrLf as follow:

 - MSComm1.Output = ("AT DT 000000") & vbCrLf

Bye,

Max
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathman5
ID: 9723809
@mlmcc
nop not that, that will get len of all text I need the len of the cases...
thx anyway

@MaxPol
yup it worked, I have another question that I'll post about it, hope u read it!
0