Solved

Struts - replacing ActionServlet

Posted on 2003-11-09
8
590 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Has anyone managed to replace ActionServlet successfully? I've tried to do this by editing web.xml:

    <!--<servlet-class>org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet</servlet-class>-->
    <servlet-class>ActionsServlet</servlet-class>

and then putting the subclass ActionsServlet into WEB-INF/classes. No go - different error messages depending on the application. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 105 total points
ID: 9710512
If you're using Tomcat, I think there is an issue with servlets that are not in packages.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9710669
OK - i'll give it a try
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9711236
I think you may be right, although the main problem was that the class was not marked pu blic (Doh - i used a 'class wizard').

A sub-question, so i can give you the points: where *does* this output go:

>>log.debug("Calling init() in custom ActionServlet...");

This appears in web.xml:

    <init-param>
      <param-name>debug</param-name>
      <param-value>2</param-value>
    </init-param>
    <init-param>
      <param-name>detail</param-name>
      <param-value>2</param-value>
    </init-param>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9711259
Err. I'm not certain.

A normal line like

   log("This is a log message")

Is written to the logger that you set up in the server.xml file inside the <Context> for your webapp, eg:

        <Context path="test" docBase="test" debug="0" reloadable="true">
          <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
                  directory="webapps/test" prefix="testlog." suffix=".txt"
                  timestamp="true"/>

In this case, it would be written to the file webapps/test/testlog_2003_09_11.txt

I'm hesitating here because I haven't used log.debug().

If you don't set up the log file, then I'm not exactly sure where it goes :-(  System.out.printlns go to catalina.out in the /logs directory.

Does this help?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9714458
Not really - well, a bit. I'm going to have to find out how all these logging apis cooperate (or don't). What an utter pain for something that's meant to help *maintain* code!

Don't take this the wrong way Jim, but i don't think you've *quite* earned your points yet ;-)Maybe i'll keep this one open for a short while - there's bound to be a Struts newb question that I'll have to ask that'll be the clincher for you - OK?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9714502
OK
;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kennethxu
kennethxu earned 20 total points
ID: 9719732
struts use jakarta common logs. it can be configured to use log4j or j2sdk1.4 log.
http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/logging.html
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9720980
Yes - thanks for that kenneth - i'm getting under the covers with that now anyway, but... a few points for your confirmation ;-)
0