Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using two monitors in windows XP or 2k

Posted on 2003-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
7,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a compaq evo pentium IV 1.8 Ghz (windows 2000 professional) and i would like to use two monitors (two video cards).

What do i have to take into account to do it ? any specific video card or monitor ?
something to install in windows for using it propertly ?
0
Comment
Question by:diordonez
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9710402
u dont use 2 vid cards, if u have a vid card allredy installed then take that ot and put a card in tht takes 2 monitors (like the tnt2), if u have onboard graphics then adding a new card will disable the onboard graphics
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9711079
you can do as you suggest, it works well.
The only bummer about 2 graphics cards is you only get 1 AGP slot on most motherboards.
The selection of PCI graphics cards is limited at best but if you can get a decent PCI card then this is a good solution.
As Bridgel was saying you can get cards with 2 VGA outputs on them.
The Dual Head Matrox range is excellent but not cheap.
This gives you compatible graphic speed on both monitors.
Which ever way you go when you have installed the card simply go to the display properties page to configure both displays.
cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kussomak1939 earned 150 total points
ID: 9711413
There are dual montor that really cheap like nVidia GeForce2MX some has the dual option
if you have a nVidia video card on ur AGP then you can add any PCI video card and actually nVidia nView can set it up for you! goto nVidia site @ http://www.nvidia.com
to get the latest video drivers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kussomak1939
ID: 9711417
if you don't believe that you can get it for cheap then click here http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduct.asp?description=14-135-121&refer=pr1c3watch for only $40
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kussomak1939
ID: 9711418
wait not sure about the above link but this one for sure
http://www.shentech.com/bfgasgemx64s2.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asurada2002
ID: 9712616
hi,

Got ppl tell me that win2k support dual display card.
But i have try so.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9713746
Note that in THEORY, both Windows 2000 and Windows XP natively support 2 (OR MORE, I've seen as many as 8 demonstrated) video cards and displays.  You need only install the video cards, Windows will recognize them and you'll see all of the displays in the DISPLAY CONTROL PANEL.  There you can setup how you want them arranged with respect to each other.

There are SOMETIMES issues with hardware conflicts between video cards that prevent this from working right but most video cards of recent design are fully compatible with the multi-display option.

Note that you NEED NOT get a dual-display card to do this, even though that what some uninformed "experts" have said here in this question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kussomak1939
ID: 9715697
hey jhance have u ever checked nView if it works great with 1 nVidia with a non-nVidia Card?

Max Screens I've seen 3 heh all on separate cards non dual cards!

I've seen dual with win98se, 2k and XP

Cheers :)
0