Solved

How to monitor my website ?

Posted on 2003-11-09
5
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi all,

I want to monitor my website by testing the access to several pages. Moreover I want to know the time it took to access the server from my browser and the size of the page and all the statistics available.

It is possible with PHP ? If so, how ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9710617
hi,

depends on what you want to monitor really... you can't measure the time taken for your browser to access the server because the server holds the php so it would be impossible for it to count the time taken for a connection to be established between you and the server. if you want to work out the time taken to generate a page in php, then that's possible. i don't know of any way to work out the file size of a php file after processing other than if you stored all of the content in a variable, counted the characters at the end and divided this by 1024 to get the number of kilobytes..

cheers,

loz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 9714221
http://www.alertra.com - they might be able to help with monitoring your server.  You could potentially write a script to do it.  Pricing starts at 99 cents/month.

hope that helps,
-kohashi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richard Coffre
ID: 9730004
More information, I want to know :
- if a page is available ?
- the time to access to it like a "ping" command .
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kohashi earned 250 total points
ID: 9731086
www.alertra.com offers those.  Please look again.
They offer TCP, http, ftp, pop, and others...
hope that helps,
-kohashi
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9732708
hi,

if you want a server -> another server ping command, then that's possible but if you're trying to work out the response time from the server to the user, it might be a bit more difficult considering the user might have a firewall blocking incoming connections.. anyway i think you would probably achieve this using $pingtime = exec("ping " . $_ENV["REMOTE_ADDR"]); or something

i still don't really understand how you're wanting to run these stats.. are you intending to have php installed on your machine to monitor a remote server?

loz
0