Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect Mac and windows with one Internet line ?

Posted on 2003-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
4,986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi experts .....
 I have i Mac OSX 10.2 G4 1Ghz. From last 6 months I am using ADSL (internet broadband connection).Every thingh was fine. Yesterday I baught one Windows Laptop and to check internet I simply disconnect the LAN (internet wire that is plugged in Mac)and i put it into Windows LAN.It was ok so I was happy. Today again I insert the LAN cable into Mac.BUT the internet was not working so i thaught that there is some problem with Provider and just to confirm I again Insert that LAN cable in Windows ...... It is  working with windows. I dont know what gets wrong with Mac. I dont know wether I can use both Mac and windows together ? Is it possible to connect Mac and Win together with 1 internet connection(both at same time ) I am not good in computer so please tell me step by step. I will be thankful to you. waiting for reply.......
0
Comment
Question by:ajaychauhan
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
speyfisher earned 200 total points
ID: 9710652
Are these your settings on the iMac?

     System Preferences/Network/Location = 'Automatic'
     System Preferences/Network/Show 'Built-in Ethernet'
     System Preferences/Network/TCP-IP/Configure = 'Using DHCP'


Also- I'd reccomend you purchase a 4port DHCP router.  These are inexpensive and will allow your mac and windows machine to easily share files and connect to the internet.

INTERNET--------ADSLMODEM------ROUTER
                                                     |        |
                                                    iMac   Windows



 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:R6
ID: 9710819
Hi ajaychauhan,
What speyfisher has said above is totally correct.  Just following his instruction and make xp gateway~ and it will assign an IP for ur iMac automatically.
cheers
r6
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GuyPaddock
GuyPaddock earned 200 total points
ID: 9711963
In simple terms, you need what is commonly known as a Router. Typically, for the home user, or SOHO (Small Office/Home Office) user, the router comes built-in in a LAN Hub. The hub, if you are familiar with LANs, is the central point where the computers on a network (in your case, your PC and Mac) connect to. In the case of an Internet Sharing Hub, or Router, the hub also handles connecting to your ISP over your Cable or DSL modem connection and routing your internet requests from your networked computers out to the web, and vice-versa.

The router I recommend for this is the MacSense XRouter Pro MIH-130/A (http://www.macsense.com/product/broadband/mih130.html). This is the router I use for my SBC Yahoo! Connection. They have very good documentation that should get you up and running in under 10-25 minutes. All you'll need to do is connect your PC to the hub, your mac to the hub, and then connect your DSL modem to the DSL/Cable/WAN port. Then you just connect to the hub's configuration page and set your username and password for your DSL connection (if your ISP requires them, that is), using a web browser. All this is covered in the docs.

You may also need to purchase a few short ethernet cables, as I'm assuming you only have the one that you disconnect from your mac to connect to your pc, or disconnect from the pc, to connect to the mac. You'll need 3 cables total, one of which you have. You can find them at any good computer store like CompUSA, Radio Shack should carry them as well.

If you're a bit pressed for cash, or just want to save a bit of money, you should be able to find the cables and the router on eBay, brand new, for a lot less than market price. It's totally up to you, however.

Your two computers, the mac and the PC, CAN co-exist on the network using the hub/router I've mentioned. PCs and Macs never have any problems functioning on the same network, you will need some extra software, however, if you want to share files between the two over the network. If internet sharing is all you're concerned with, the setup I've mentioned will work. You won't need to configure any network settings, either! Both the PC and the Mac use what is known as DHCP, or the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol. The XRouter also supports this function, and will automatically give the two computers the settings they need over their LAN connection.

As speyfisher said, your Mac should be set to obtain network settings automatically, and should be set to try connection via "Built-In Ethernet". Commonly, what will happen is, when you disconnect the LAN cable, the mac will revert to try connection via AppleTalk instead of Ethernet. When you reconnect the cable, it doesn't automatically switch back.

Hope I am of some assistance!

--Guy
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Insolence
Insolence earned 200 total points
ID: 9751167
=)  Well, I can tell you why your DSL doesn't work when you switch it back and forth.  Often, DSL modems and Cable modems like to bind to one Mac Address.  Meaning... one computer's network card.  Once the DSL/Cable modem starts up, it detects the Mac address of the computer connected to it, and ONLY works with it.  This tends to be the case a lot in my area, where you only get one DHCP address, and the cable and dsl modems are configured to only communicate with the first device they see.  The way to get around this if you want to go back and forth is to unplug your dsl, and plug it back up.  Sometimes you have to leave it off for up to a minute.

And... as to all the recommendations.  A router is the way to go, but with OS-X, you have a built-in router, internet connection sharing.  If you want to do this cheap, go pick up a $5 network card and throw it in your OS-X (make sure before you buy that it has OS-X drivers!) and then go to your System Preferences -> Sharing -> and to the Internet Tab.  =)  And share your internet like a madman.  =P

Hope that helps!  Just offerin' up more info and options!

 - Insolence
0