Solved

System performance

Posted on 2003-11-09
11
4,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi

I’m trying to clean up my computer to improve the overall performance.  I’m working on an old Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A) and use IE v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106).

Here’s what I’ve already done:

deleted / cleared history in IE
ran disc cleanup
ran Spybot to clean out spyware
reinstalled IE6.0 and ad-ons
Used TuneUp Utilities 2003 to
-clean disc
-defrag registry
-optimize system settings
and then ran disc defrag

I still have a lot applications in msconfig startup (I've unchecked a lot).  I also have some duplicates (as well as duplicate keys in my registry (denoted by -, right?).

Here is the full report from Hijack this:

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SSDPSRV.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCEVTMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON INTERNET SECURITY\NISUM.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON INTERNET SECURITY\CCPXYSVC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDTCW.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\MOUSE\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\LOADQM.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SUPPORT.COM\BIN\TGCMD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CTFMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SPYBOT - SEARCH & DESTROY\SPYBOTSD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINZIP\WINZIP32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ScanRegistry = c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
SystemTray = SysTray.ExE
EM_EXEC = c:\mouse\system\em_exec.exe
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
LoadQM = loadqm.exe
OmgStartup = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\OpenMG\OmgStartup.exe
tgcmd = "C:\Program Files\Support.com\bin\tgcmd.exe" /server /nosystray /deaf
ccApp = "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
ccRegVfy = "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
TaskMonitor = c:\windows\taskmon.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
SSDPSRV = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ssdpsrv.exe
MSDTC = msdtcw -start
ccEvtMgr = "c:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe"
Nisum = c:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\NISUM.EXE
ccPxySvc = c:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\CCPXYSVC.EXE
ScriptBlocking = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ctfmon.exe = ctfmon.exe

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 8/11/2003, 10:33:42)

[Rename]
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCVW.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCVW.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET1290.TMP
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHLWAPI.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHLWAPI.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET1291.TMP
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\URLMON.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\URLMON.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET1292.TMP
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSHTML.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSHTML.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET1293.TMP

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 T2
SET SNDSCAPE=C:\WINDOWS
SET CLASSPATH=C:\PROGRA~1\PHOTOD~1.0\ADOBEC~1
SET PATH=%PATH%;"c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\"

--------------------------------------------------
Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

Yahoo! Companion BHO - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\YCOMP5_0_2_4.DLL - {13F537F0-AF09-11d6-9029-0002B31F9E59}
NAV Helper - c:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872}
(no name) - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 6.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.DLL - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Maintenance-Defragment programs.job
Maintenance-ScanDisk.job
Maintenance-Disk cleanup.job
Symantec NetDetect.job
Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer.job
Windows Critical Update Notification.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 5,078 bytes
Report generated in 0.235 seconds

Command line options:
   /verbose  - to add additional info on each section
   /complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
   /full     - to include several rarely-important sections
   /force9x  - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
   /forcent  - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
   /forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
   /history  - to list version history only

So here (finally) is my question - is there anything else I can do to clean up my system to make it run more efficiently?

Thanks in advance, litlil
0
Comment
Question by:litlil
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9710699
litlil,
   You can use IE Radicator to remove IE completely and then install IE again.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Then your IE will really sip.  Save your Favorites folder and download the setup files for IE 6 first.  You will lose BHO connections like the Google Bar and Macromedia Flash.  You can easily reinstall them if you like. But Flash is one of the reason yoru IE is slow.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9710731
here's one
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINZIP\WINZIP32.EXE

and if you don't use the features of your logitec mouse (all the buttons)
EM_EXEC.EXE (you will still have a mouse, just a basic on instead of one where the buttons can be programed)
and possiblyt
OmgStartup.exe
see here
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_pages/startup_o.php
tgcmd
see here
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_pages/startup_t.php
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9710736
How much RAM is instlled? Windows loves RAM, and since it is relatively cheap, put in as much as your system supports
0
 

Author Comment

by:litlil
ID: 9710780
Thanks, war1

Yup, I already used IE Radicator and then re-installed IE (I was having a lot of problems with it in general).  Anything else I can do?

Lil
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9710811
You can set your IE Explorer to empty the Temporary Internet Files at shutdown.  With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Scroll down to Securtiy and check "Empty Temporary Internet Files when browser is closed". Click OK.

Prevent future adware by disabling download on demand.  At the same IE Advanced tab, near the top, uncheck the two "Enable on Demand" boxes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FreekHendriks
ID: 9711141
To make it run better, faster...
- Check RAM
- faster 7200rpm udma disk  OR
- put in an other disk to store the swapfile.
- Dont start systemscan of an Antivirusprogram at startup. Scan manualy for virus once a day when you take a bath or have dinner.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 9711224
Specify your own swapfile settings - set your swapfile size to be about 2.5 times  your ram. This stops windows using resources constantly resizing it to meet memory needs.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dwissing earned 250 total points
ID: 9711517
If your hard drive is above 80% full, this can dramatically affect your overall performance.  If you are storing lots of pictures or old data files, and or you have some software installed that you no longer use.

1.  Burn those pictures onto CDs, same with the old data files ( more secure there anyway)
2.  Use your add remove programs  to uninstall software you no longer use.
3.  Use MSCONFIG to tell all your startup applications to not run except
      a.  Scanregw  -  this is backing up your registry - nice one to have
      b.  The two loadpowerprof  - your power management settings
      c.   Systray - most people like the system tray
If you get a significant performance boost, start adding them back in one at a time to see which one is the drag on performance.
4.  If you absolutely cannot free up hard drive space, than I think you have pretty much done all you can to optimize performance without spending any money, or doing the good ole format C: and starting over.
5.  If you do decide to spend money
     a.  Memory 128 Mb minimum
     b.  New hard drive 7200rpm  8 MB cache  its an extra 10 bucks for the 8 MB cache but can make a really big difference, most hard drives come with drive copying software, make sure the one you buy does, you will need it to transfer the old one to the new one.
     c. If your not a gamer don't worry about the video card or processor
     d. If you are a gamer you should probably consider a new system
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9731285
In no particular order:

1)get more RAM
2) delete old files, empty recycle bin, uninstall unneeded programs.
3) scandisk/defrag
4)(my personal favourite) Back up your data and......FORMAT!!!!!!! lol
in my opinion, that's the best way to clean it up! That way, you know you've gotten rid of all the dodgy stuff that your computer inevitably accumulates.
You can then re-install things one by one and monitor its performance.


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9757793
litlil,
   We have not heard from you in awhile? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9977527
litlil:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0