Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LOOKING FOR WINDOWS 3.0 DOWNLOAD

Posted on 2003-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
27,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I HAVE AN OLD COMPUTER WHICH RAN ON WINDOWS 3.O WHICH THE KIDS USED TO PLAY GAMES
ON. SOMEHOW THEY HAVE DELETED THE WINDOWS. MY QUESTION IS AS FOLLOWS
.IS THERE ANY SITE I CAN GO TO WHERE I CAN DOWN LOAD WIN.3.0 TO FLOPPYS
AND RE-ENSTALL IT FOR THEM?
THANK YOU
JOLLY JEAN
0
Comment
Question by:JOLLYJEAN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hunty earned 200 total points
ID: 9743774
You could try EBay.  But make sure you get a copy of DOS 5.0 or 6.0 to go with it.  You'll also need DOS and Win3.0 drivers so dig out those floppies.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9995516
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 10300968
Thanks eec.  :-)
0