[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert pdftotext from cd =text on local directory (preserve pdf title)

Posted on 2003-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello,
I've got *.pdf on a cd. I'd like to convert all *.pdf using pdftotext to a local directory. The final output would be a text file with the name of the pdf.
For example
~cdrom/myfirst.pdf
~cdrom/mysecond.pdf
would be converted to text on a local directory
~targettextdir/myfirst.txt
~targettextdir/mysecond.txt


The directory is
/mnt/cdrom1/PDFs/

I want to use
pdftotext -layout

#and use the pdf file as the title of the text file
#I need to get all .pdfs in the directory
#then convert them to .txt
pdftotext -layout /mnt/cdrom1/PDFs/*.pdf
#the finished text files will have the original pdf title
#and then put the converted text files to a directory
/ConvertedPDFtoText

0
Comment
Question by:dgdaniels
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dgdaniels
ID: 9710952
Ok, trying to sort it out myself...Help appreciated! I lifted choice chunks from other posts
 
The script will be used multiple times on different CDs of PDFs

My new script =
recursivepdftotext.sh

!/bin/bash
#####################################################################
# setup variables
#####################################################################
PDFDIR=' /mnt/cdrom1/PDFs/'
#####################################################################
# Convert pdf files to text
####################################################################
cd ${PDFDIR}

for files in ${PDFDIR}#<--------I need to tell it to look for *.pdfs but not sure how to do that
#Maybe for *.pdf files in ${PDFDIR}???
do
#       if [ -f ${files} ]; then
        echo converting ${files} >>/tmp/convertedpdf #<-------- I like seeing what's happening
        pdftotext ${files} --layout ${files}.txt >>~/ConvertedPDFtoText
done

or this one?
####################################
#!/bin/bash
#probably need to set a variable for the PDF files
!/bin/bash
#####################################################################
# setup variables
#####################################################################
PDFDIR=' /mnt/cdrom1/PDFs/'
FILE=*.pdf #<--------I don't think that's it :(
#copy it
cp /mnt/cdrom1/PDFs/$FILE ~/tmp/PDF

#do  processing here
for f in $*{PDFDIR}
do
  mv $f $N.pdf
  pdftotext -layout $N
  echo $f renamed into $N.txt #<-------- I like seeing what's happening
done
exit 0
############################
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgdaniels
ID: 9711321
ok getting closer

This command will do what I want from the /mnt/cdrom1

for i in `find -name '*.pdf'`; do pdftotext -layout $i ~/convertedpdfs/$i.txt; done

but, I'm pulling it from the cdrom at conversion time which is slow and hard on the cd drive... I need to move all of the files first...

the -layout option does not take args which gave me some trouble
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 9715771

Try the following

cd $PDFDIR
for i in `ls *.pdf`
do
   echo $i
done


If you have pdf at sub-folder, then you need find command

cd $PDFDIR
for i in `find . -name ".pdf"  `
do
   echo $i
done
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 9718346
Here's a script that will do what you require

#!/bin/sh
SOURCE=/mnt/cdrom1/PDFs
DEST=/target/dir

#
# If the PDF files are all in one directory, then use
#
# for file in $SOURCE/*.pdf
#
# otherwise use the one below

for file in `find $SOURCE -name "*.pdf"`
do
    filename=`basename $file | sed "s/\.pdf/\.txt/"`
   pdftotext -layout $file >$DEST/$filename
done
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10191662
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by Tintin

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0