Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring to other technologies

Posted on 2003-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I’m a ColdFusion MX developer. The company I work for is offering me a choice of training – Java/J2EE/J2ME or Microsoft ASP .NET. I’ve used ASP in the past, though not .Net. Basically I’d like some advice as the best one to choose for my personal and career development and why.

I know it’s easy to berate Microsoft, but .Net appears all too often now and is more popular then CFML though from past experience of ASP I find CFML a far more powerful and elegant language. Also I know nothing of Java/J2EE/J2ME, so I would appreciate knowing where I can read a bluffer’s guide so I may get a better appreciation of the place of these technologies.

Thank you for your time and help,

Stoke
0
Comment
Question by:Stoke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 9715048
If i had those options i would take the java course(s)....

why

>>the java will give you a better understanding of more applicable skills
>>java is cross platform, you are not limited to development on windows systems
>>j2ee, enterprise java development web development of advanced applications using java
>>jsp development

these are some of the things you will get from the java courses

why not asp.net
>>asp.net is windows dependant, what if a client has a linux or unix system and doesn't want/need to invest in a windows system you dont have the skills to help them
>>asp.net is an improvement on asp but according to you 'I’ve used ASP in the past', then better to learn something new and expand your skill set than aquire an improved understanding of something in which you already have the basics, if you have the basics you can probably get a good understanding of .net from some good reference books
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
turbosig earned 200 total points
ID: 9716807
I would agree that the Java/J2EE/J2ME is a great choice.  It all depends though.

I am a contractor (so I do many jobs).  I would say it is a toss up.  There are a lot of business out there where Microsoft has their fingers deeply wooven. (I would say about 60% of my jobs are MSFT)

As for your comment 'I’ve used ASP in the past' - don't be fooled.  the .NET languages, especially ASP.NET is ABSOLUTELY NOTHING like traditional .asp.  It is a compiled language, more like coldfusion and has its roots in Visual Basic.

Java:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/

.NET:
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/

- Good luck

-I remain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoke
ID: 9720860
Thanks for the help.

S.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 9721702
Your welcome.
0