Solved

I have a question abvout excuting VB.NET .

Posted on 2003-11-09
3
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a question about excuting VB.Net program on other computers.
my program can excute on my computer nicely,but can not excute on other computers. I wondering is it my programs' problem or computers' problem.
 Thank you the one who can answer my question.
 
Have a nice day.

Ge Gou
0
Comment
Question by:gegou
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Rajesh earned 125 total points
ID: 9710933
gegou:

Its probably because the target machine doesn't have the required runtimes. try using the package and deployment wizard (if .net has one) to create a installation program and then install on the target machine.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 9710942
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fsaims
ID: 9715964
Hi Buddy!
First of all you need to check whether the .NET Framework is installed on other machines or not. Second use Inshalled Shield Package & Deployment Wizard which comes with Visual Studio.NET. that will give you the opportunity to install .NET Framework on other machines along with your application.
Thanx
0